2017 AFC Champions League


2017 AFC Champions League

Author
Message
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
West Asia Zone – First qualifying round,
Al-Qadsia – Kuwait
Al-Jaish Damascus – Syria
Al-Wehdat Amman – Jordan
Al-Hidd – Bahrain
Al-Safa Beirut – Lebanon
Fanja – Oman

West Asia Zone – Second qualifying round,
Esteghlal Tehran – Iran
Al-Sadd – Qatar
FC Bunyodkor Tashkent or FC Nasaf Qarshi – Uzbekistan
FC Bunyodkor Tashkent or FC Nasaf Qarshi – Uzbekistan
Al-Quwa Al Jawiya – Iraq
First qualifying round winner match 1
First qualifying round winner match 2
First qualifying round winner match 3

West Asia Zone – Third qualifying round,
Al-Wahda Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates
Al-Fateh – Saudi Arabia
Persepolis Tehran – Iran
El Jaish – Qatar
Second qualifying round winner match 1
Second qualifying round winner match 2
Second qualifying round winner match 3
Second qualifying round winner match 4

West Asia Zone – Group Stage,
#1 seed:
Al-Ahli Dubai – United Arab Emirates
Al-Ahli Jeddah – Saudi Arabia
Esteghlal Khuzestan – Iran
Al Rayyan – Qatar

#2 seed:
Al-Jazira Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates
Al-Hilal Riyadh – Saudi Arabia
Zob Ahan Isfahan – Iran
Lekhwiya – Qatar

#3 seed:
Al Ain – United Arab Emirates
Al-Taawoun – Saudi Arabia
FC Lokomotiv Tashkent – Uzbekistan
Al-Zawraa – Iraq

#4 seed (third qualifying round winners):
Third qualifying round winner match 1
Third qualifying round winner match 2
Third qualifying round winner match 3
Third qualifying round winner match 4

Edited
Last Year by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
East Asia Zone – First qualifying round,
Johor Darul Tazim – Malaysia
TBC – Indonesia
Yadanarbon – Myanmar
Global – Philippines

East Asia Zone – Second qualifying round,
Shanghai Shenhua – China
Sukhothai – Thailand
Bangkok United – Thailand 
Kitchee – Hong Kong
T&T Hanoi – Vietnam
Bengaluru FC – India 
First qualifying round winner match #1 
First qualifying round winner match #2

East Asia Zone – Third qualifying round,
Jeju United or Ulsan Hyundai Horang – South Korea
Kawasaki Frontale or Gamba Osaka – Japan
Brisbane Roar – Australia
Shanghai SIPG – China
Second qualifying round winner match 1
Second qualifying round winner match 2
Second qualifying round winner match 3
Second qualifying round winner match 4

East Asia Zone – Group Stage,
#1 seed:
FC Seoul – South Korea
Kashima Antlers – Japan
Adelaide United – Australia
Guangzhou Evergrande – China

#2 seed:
Suwon Samsung Bluewings – South Korea
TBC or Urawa Red Diamonds – Japan
Western Sydney Wanderers – Australia
Jiangsu Sainty – China

#3 seed:
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – South Korea
Urawa Red Diamonds or Kawasaki Frontale – Japan
Muang Thong United – Thailand
Eastern Sports Club – Hong Kong

#4 seed (third qualifying round winners):
Third qualifying round winner match #1
Third qualifying round winner match #2
Third qualifying round winner match #3
Third qualifying round winner match #4

Edited
Last Year by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
2017 AFC Champions League - match schedule,

Second Qualifying Round: Tuesday January 31st 2017
Third Qualifying Round: Tuesday February 7th 2017

Group Stage Matchday 1 (West Asia): Monday February 20th 2017 and Tuesday February 21st 2017
Group Stage Matchday 2 (West Asia): Monday February 27th 2017 and Tuesday February 28th 2017
Group Stage Matchday 3 (West Asia): Monday March 13th 2017 and Tuesday March 14th 2017
Group Stage Matchday 4 (West Asia): Monday April 10th 2017 and Tuesday April 11th 2017
Group Stage Matchday 5 (West Asia): Monday April 24th 2017 and Tuesday April 25th 2017
Group Stage Matchday 6 (West Asia): Monday May 8th 2017 and Tuesday May 9th 2017

Group Stage Matchday 1 (East Asia): Tuesday February 21st 2017 and Wednesday February 22nd 2017
Group Stage Matchday 2 (East Asia): Tuesday February 28th 2017 and Wednesday March 1st 2017
Group Stage Matchday 3 (East Asia): Tuesday March 14th 2017 and Wednesday March 15th 2017
Group Stage Matchday 4 (East Asia): Tuesday April 11th 2017 and Wednesday April 12th 2017
Group Stage Matchday 5 (East Asia): Tuesday April 25th 2017 (Anzac Day) and Wednesday April 26th 2017
Group Stage Matchday 6 (East Asia): Tuesday May 9th 2017 and Wednesday May 10th 2017

Round of 16 first leg (West Asia): Monday May 22nd 2017 and Tuesday May 23rd 2017
Round of 16 second leg (West Asia): Monday May 29th 2017 and Tuesday May 30th 2017

Round of 16 first leg (East Asia): Tuesday May 23rd 2017 and Wednesday May 24th 2017
Round of 16 second leg (East Asia): Tuesday May 30th 2017 and Wednesday May 31st 2017

Quarter Finals first leg (West Asia): Monday August 21st 2017 and Tuesday August 22nd 2017
Quarter Finals second leg (West Asia): Monday September 11th 2017 and Tuesday September 12th 2017

Quarter Finals first leg (East Asia): Tuesday August 22nd 2017 and Wednesday August 23rd 2017
Quarter Finals second leg (East Asia): Tuesday September 12th 2017 and Wednesday September 13th 2017

Semi Finals first leg (West Asia): Monday September 25th 2017 and Tuesday September 26th 2017
Semi Finals second leg (West Asia): Monday October 16th 2017 and Tuesday October 17th 2017

Semi Finals first leg (East Asia): Tuesday September 26th 2017 and Wednesday September 27th 2017
Semi Finals second leg (East Asia): Tuesday October 17th 2017 and Wednesday September 18th 2017

Final first leg: Saturday November 18th 2017
Final second leg: Saturday November 25th 2017

Edited
Last Year by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
http://www.scmp.com/sport/hong-kong/article/2047251/kitchee-attack-hong-kong-fa-chief-blunder-row-over-champions-league
Edited
Last Year by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
http://www.scmp.com/sport/hong-kong/article/2046961/hong-kongs-champions-league-debut-doubt-asian-football-confederation

Edited
Last Year by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
http://www.scmp.com/sport/hong-kong/article/2047989/chan-yuen-ting-poised-become-first-female-head-coach-afc-champions

Footballking55
Footballking55
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.5K, Visits: 0
Thanks for the comprehensive info.
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0

these are the countries that are not allowed in the 2017 AFC Champions League due to not meet the criteria as follows,

East Asia:
Indonesia

West Asia:
Iraq
Kuwait
Syria
Lebanon
Oman


Edited
Last Year by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0

West Asia Zone - Group Stage line-up,

#1 Seed:
Al-Ahli Dubai - United Arab Emirates
Al-Ahli Jeddah - Saudi Arabia
Esteghlal Khuzestan - Iran
Al-Rayyan - Qatar

#2 Seed:
Al-Jazira Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
Al-Hilal Riyadh - Saudi Arabia
Zob Ahan Isfahan - Iran
Lekhwiya - Qatar

#3 Seed:
Al-Ain - United Arab Emirates
Al-Taawoun - Saud Arabia
Persepolis Tehran - Iran
FC Lokomotiv Tashkent - Uzbekistan

#4 Seed:
Al-Wahda Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates/Al-Wehdat Amman– Jordan/Bengaluru FC – India
Al-Fateh – Saudi Arabia/FC Nasaf Qarshi – Uzbekistan/AlHidd – Bahrain
Esteghlal Tehran – Iran/Al Sadd – Qatar
El Jaish – Qatar/FC Bunyodkor Tashkent – Uzbekistan

West Asia Zone - Third Qualifying Round line-up,
Al-Wahda Abu Dhabi - United Arab Emirates
Al-Fateh - Saudi Arabia
Esteghlal Tehran - Iran
El-Jaish - Qatar
Al-Sadd - Qatar
FC Bunyodkor Tashkent - Uzbekistan

West Asia Zone - Second Qualifying Round line-up,
FC Nasaf Qarshi - Uzbekistan
Al-Wehdat Amman - Jordan
Bengaluru FC - India
Al-Hidd - Bahrain


Edited
Last Year by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
East Asia Zone - Group Stage line-up,

#1 Seed:
FC Seoul - South Korea
Kashima Antlers - Japan
Guangzhou Evergrande - China
Adelaide United - Australia

#2 Seed:
Suwon Samsung Bluewings - South Korea
Urawa Red Diamonds - Japan
Jiangsu Suning - China
Western Sydney Wanderers - Australia

#3 Seed:
Jeju United - South Korea
Kawasaki Frontale - Japan
Muang Thong United - Thailand
Eastern Sports Club - Hong Kong

#4 Seed:
Ulsan Hyundai Horang – South Korea/Kitchee – Hong Kong/T&T Hanoi – Vietnam
Kawasaki Frontale/Gamba Osaka – Japan/Bangkok United – Thailand/Johor Darul Tazim – Malaysia
Shanghai SIPG – China/Sukhothai – Thailand/Yadanarbon – Myanmar
Shanghai Shenhua – China/Brisbane Roar – Australia/GlobalFC – Philippines/Tampines Rovers – Singapore

East Asia Zone - Third Qualifying Round line-up,
Ulsan Hyundai Horang - South Korea
Gamba Osaka - Japan
Shanghai SIPG - China
Shanghai Shenhua - China
Second Qualifying Round Match #1 Winner
Second Qualifying Round Match #2 Winner
Second Qualifying Round Match #3 Winner
Second Qualifying Round Match #4 Winner

East Asia Zone - Second Qualifying Round line-up,
Brisbane Roar - Australia
Sukhothai - Thailand
Bangkok United - Thailand
Kitchee - Hong Kong
T&T Hanoi - Vietnam
Johor Darul Tazim - Malaysia
Yadanarbon - Myanmar
First Qualifying Round Match #1 Winner (Global FC or Tampines Rovers)

East Asia Zone - First Qualifying Round line-up,
Global FC - Philippines
Tampines Rovers - Singapore

Edited
10 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
West Asia:
United Arab Emirates 3 +1
Saudi Arabia 3 + 1
Iran 3 + 1
Qatar 2 + 2
Uzbekistan 1 + 2
Jordan 0 + 1
India 0 + 1
Bahrain 0 + 1

East Asia:
South Korea 3 + 1
Japan 3 + 1
China 2 + 2
Australia 2 + 1
Thailand 1 + 2
Hong Kong 1 + 1
Vietnam 0 + 1
Malaysia 0 + 1
Myanmar 0 + 1
Philippines 0 + 1
Singapore 0 + 1

source - Wikipedia
Edited
Last Year by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
East Asia Zone First Qualifying Round - Tuesday January 24th:
Global FC – Philippines v Tampines Rovers – Singapore

East Asia Zone Second Qualifying Round - Wednesday January 25th & Tuesday January 31st:
Kitchee – Hong Kong v T&T Hanoi – Vietnam
Bangkok United – Thailand v Johor Darul Tazim – Malaysia
Sukhothai – Thailand v Yadanarbon – Myanmar
Brisbane Roar – Australia v Winner of (Global FC - Philippines or Tampines Rovers - Singapore)

East Asia Zone Third Qualifying Round - Tuesday February 7th:
Ulsan Hyundai Horang – South Korea v Kitchee – Hong Kong/T&THanoi – Vietnam
Gamba Osaka – Japan v Bangkok United – Thailand/Johor Darul Tazim – Malaysia
Shanghai SIPG – China v Sukhothai – Thailand/Yadanarbon – Myanmar
Shanghai Shenhua – China v Brisbane Roar – Australia/Global FC – Philippines/Tampines Rovers – Singapore

West Asia Zone Second Qualifying Round - Tuesday January 31st:
Al-Wehdat Amman – Jordan v Bengaluru FC – India
FC Nasaf Qarshi – Uzbekistan v Al Hidd – Bahrain

West Asia Zone Third Qualifying Round - Tuesday February 7th:
Al-Wahda Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates v Al-Wehdat Amman – Jordan/Bengaluru FC – India
Al-Fateh – Saudi Arabia v FC Nasaf Qarshi – Uzbekistan/Al Hidd – Bahrain
Esteghlal Tehran – Iran v Al Sadd – Qatar
El Jaish – Qatar v FC Bunyodkor Tashkent – Uzbekistan
Edited
10 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Aljay
Aljay
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.9K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.9K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.9K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.9K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.9K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.9K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.9K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.9K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.9K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.9K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.9K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.8K, Visits: 0
Shanghai Shenua for the Roar - that's as hard as they could have got. I would love to have seen 3 teams in the ACL.

How do they choose the location, why do the Roar have to go to Myanmar?
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
ACL allocation for 2017 & ACL 2017 draw for qualifying rounds, group stage, round of 16 (next Tuesday Night from 7.00pm AEDT):
http://www.the-afc.com/afc-champions-league-2017/afc-champions-league-2017-slot-allocation-and-draw-date-set
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
2017 AFC Champions League draw link (Tuesday 7.00pm):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vX0lXaH-Wx8

no TV coverage at this stage going by the FOX Sports TV guide on the FOX Sports website.
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
2017 AFC Champions League draw mechanism:
http://www.the-afc.com/uploads/afc/files/acl17_group_stage-draw_mechanism.pdf
moops
moops
Pro
Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.1K, Visits: 0
The draw is starting now for the cup.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Z_nvSKy2PDI

ACL draw in about 55 mins, this includes Aussie teams.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vX0lXaH-Wx8

Edited
Last Year by moops
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
2017 AFC Champions League draw result,

Group A:
A1 Al Ahli Dubai – United Arab Emirates
A2 FC Lokomotiv Tashkent – Uzbekistan
A3 Al Taawoun – Saudi Arabia
A4 Esteghlal Tehran – Iran

Group B:
B1 Esteghlal Khuzestan – Iran
B2 Al Jazira Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates
B3 Lekhwiya – Qatar
B4 Al Fateh – Saudi Arabia

Group C:
C1 Al Ahli Jeddah – Saudi Arabia
C2 Zob Ahan Esfahan – Iran
C3 Al Ain – United Arab Emirates
C4 FC Bunyodkor Tashkent – Uzbekistan

Group D:
D1 Al Rayyan – Qatar
D2 Al Hilal Riyadh – Saudi Arabia
D3 Persepolis Tehran – Iran
D4 Al Wahda Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates

Group E:
E1 Kashima Antlers – Japan
E2 Muang Thong United – Thailand
E3 Brisbane Roar – Australia
E4 Ulsan Hyundai Horang – South Korea

Group F:
F1 FC Seoul – South Korea
F2 Urawa Red Diamonds – Japan
F3 Western Sydney Wanderers – Australia
F4 Shanghai SIPG – China

Group G:
G1 Guangzhou Evergrande – China
G2 Suwon Samsung Bluewings – South Korea
G3 Kawasaki Frontale – Japan
G4 Eastern – Hong Kong

Group H:
H1 Adelaide United – Australia
H2 Jiangsu Suning – China
H3 Jeju United – South Korea
H4 Gamba Osaka – Japan

Edited
9 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
Group A schedule,

Matchday 1 – Monday February 20th:
Al Ahli Dubai – United Arab Emirates v Esteghlal Tehran – Iran
Al Taawoun – Saudi Arabia v FC Lokomotiv Tashkent – Uzbekistan

Matchday 2 – Monday February 27th:
FC Lokomotiv Tashkent – Uzbekistan v Al Ahli Dubai – United Arab Emirates
Esteghlal Tehran – Iran v Al Taawoun – Saudi Arabia

Matchday 3 – Monday March 13th:
Al Ahli Dubai – United Arab Emirates v Al Taawoun – Saudi Arabia
Esteghlal Tehran – Iran v FC Lokomotiv Tashkent – Uzbekistan

Matchday 4 – Tuesday April 11th:
FC Lokomotiv Tashkent – Uzbekistan v Esteghlal Tehran – Iran
Al Taawoun – Saudi Arabia v Al Ahli Dubai – United Arab Emirates

Matchday 5 – Tuesday April 25th:
FC Lokomotiv Tashkent – Uzbekistan v Al Taawoun – Saudi Arabia
Esteghlal Tehran – Iran v Al Ahli Dubai – United Arab Emirates

Matchday 6 – Tuesday May 9th:
Al Ahli Dubai – United Arab Emirates v FC LokomotivTashkent – Uzbekistan
Al Taawoun – Saudi Arabia v Esteghlal Tehran – Iran

Edited
9 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
Group B schedule,

Matchday 1 – Monday February 20th:
Esteghlal Khuzestan – Iran v Al Fateh – Saudi Arabia
Lekhwiya – Qatar v Al Jazira Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates

Matchday 2 – Monday February 27th:
Al Jazira Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates v Esteghlal Khuzestan – Iran
Al Fateh – Saudi Arabia v Lekhwiya – Qatar

Matchday 3 – Tuesday March 14th:
Esteghlal Khuzestan – Iran v Lekhwiya – Qatar
Al Fateh – Saudi Arabia v Al Jazira Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates

Matchday 4 – Monday April 10th:
Al Jazira Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates v Al Fateh – Saudi Arabia
Lekhwiya – Qatar v Esteghlal Khuzestan – Iran

Matchday 5 – Tuesday April 25th:
Al Jazira Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates v Lekhwiya – Qatar
Al Fateh – Saudi Arabia v Esteghlal Khuzestan – Iran

Matchday 6 – Tuesday May 9th:
Esteghlal Khuzestan – Iran v Al Jazira Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates
Lekhwiya – Qatar v Al Fateh – Saudi Arabia

Edited
9 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
Group C schedule,

Matchday 1 – Tuesday February 21st:
Al Ahli Jeddah – Saudi Arabia v FC Bunyodkor Tashkent – Uzbekistan
Al Ain – United Arab Emirates v Zob Ahan Esfahan – Iran

Matchday 2 – Tuesday February 28th:
Zob Ahan Esfahan – Iran v Al Ahli Jeddah – Saudi Arabia
FC Bunyodkor Tashkent – Uzbekistan v Al Ain – United Arab Emirates

Matchday 3 – Monday March 13th:
Al Ahli Jeddah – Saudi Arabia v Al Ain – United Arab Emirates
FC Bunyodkor Tashkent – Uzbekistan v Zob Ahan Esfahan – Iran

Matchday 4 – Tuesday April 11th:
Zob Ahan Esfahan – Iran v FC Bunyodkor Tashkent – Uzbekistan
Al Ain – United Arab Emirates v Al Ahli Jeddah – Saudi Arabia

Matchday 5 – Monday April 24th:
Zob Ahan Esfahan – Iran v Al Ain – United Arab Emirates
FC Bunyodkor Tashkent – Uzbekistan v Al Ahli Jeddah – Saudi Arabia

Matchday 6 – Monday May 8th:
Al Ahli Jeddah – Saudi Arabia v Zob Ahan Esfahan – Iran
Al Ain – United Arab Emirates v FC Bunyodkor Tashkent – Uzbekistan

Edited
9 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
Group D schedule,

Matchday 1 – Tuesday February 21st:
Al Rayyan – Qatar v Al Wahda Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates
Persepolis Tehran – Iran v Al Hilal Riyadh – Saudi Arabia

Matchday 2 – Tuesday February 28th:
Al Hilal Riyadh – Saudi Arabia v Al Rayyan – Qatar
Al Wahda Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates v Persepolis Tehran – Iran

Matchday 3 – Tuesday March 14th:
Al Rayyan – Qatar v Persepolis Tehran – Iran
Al Wahda Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates v Al Hilal Riyadh – Saudi Arabia

Matchday 4 – Monday April 10th:
Al Hilal Riyadh – Saudi Arabia v Al Wahda Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates
Persepolis Tehran – Iran v Al Rayyan – Qatar

Matchday 5 – Monday April 24th:
Al Hilal Riyadh – Saudi Arabia v Persepolis Tehran – Iran
Al Wahda Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates v Al Rayyan – Qatar

Matchday 6 – Monday May 8th:
Al Rayyan – Qatar v Al Hilal Riyadh – Saudi Arabia
Persepolis Tehran – Iran v Al Wahda Abu Dhabi – United Arab Emirates

Edited
9 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
Group E schedule,

Matchday 1 – Tuesday February 21st:
Kashima Antlers – Japan v Ulsan Hyundai Horang – South Korea
Brisbane Roar – Australia v Muang Thong United – Thailand

Matchday 2 – Tuesday February 28th:
Muang Thong United – Thailand v Kashima Antlers – Japan
Ulsan Hyundai Horang – South Korea v Brisbane Roar – Australia

Matchday 3 – Tuesday March 14th:
Kashima Antlers – Japan v Brisbane Roar – Australia
Ulsan Hyundai Horang – South Korea v Muang Thong United – Thailand

Matchday 4 – Wednesday April 12th:
Muang Thong United – Thailand v Ulsan Hyundai Horang – South Korea
Brisbane Roar – Australia v Kashima Antlers – Japan

Matchday 5 – Wednesday April 26th:
Muang Thong United – Thailand v Brisbane Roar – Australia
Ulsan Hyundai Horang – South Korea v Kashima Antlers – Japan

Matchday 6 – Wednesday May 10th:
Kashima Antlers – Japan v Muang Thong United – Thailand
Brisbane Roar – Australia v Ulsan Hyundai Horang – South Korea
Edited
9 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
Group F schedule,

Matchday 1 – Tuesday February 21st:
FC Seoul – South Korea v Shanghai SIPG – China
Western Sydney Wanderers – Australia v Urawa Red Diamonds – Japan

Matchday 2 – Tuesday February 28th:
Urawa Red Diamonds – Japan v FC Seoul – South Korea
Shanghai SIPG – China v Western Sydney Wanderers – Australia

Matchday 3 – Wednesday March 15th:
FC Seoul – South Korea v Western Sydney Wanderers – Australia
Shanghai SIPG – China v Urawa Red Diamonds – Japan

Matchday 4 – Tuesday April 11th:
Urawa Red Diamonds – Japan v Shanghai SIPG – China
Western Sydney Wanderers – Australia v FC Seoul – South Korea

Matchday 5 – Wednesday April 26th:
Urawa Red Diamonds – Japan v Western Sydney Wanderers – Australia
Shanghai SIPG – China v FC Seoul – South Korea

Matchday 6 – Wednesday May 10th:
FC Seoul – South Korea v Urawa Red Diamonds – Japan
Western Sydney Wanderers – Australia v Shanghai SIPG – China
Edited
9 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
Group G schedule,

Matchday 1 – Wednesday February 22nd:
Guangzhou Evergrande – China v Eastern – Hong Kong
Kawasaki Frontale – Japan v Suwon Samsung Bluewings – South Korea

Matchday 2 – Wednesday March 1st:
Suwon Samsung Bluewings – South Korea v Guangzhou Evergrande – China
Eastern – Hong Kong v Kawasaki Frontale – Japan

Matchday 3 – Tuesday March 14th:
Guangzhou Evergrande – China v Kawasaki Frontale – Japan
Eastern – Hong Kong v Suwon Samsung Bluewings – South Korea

Matchday 4 – Wednesday April 12th:
Suwon Samsung Bluewings – South Korea v Eastern – Hong Kong
Kawasaki Frontale – Japan v Guangzhou Evergrande – China

Matchday 5 – Tuesday April 25th:
Suwon Samsung Bluewings – South Korea v Kawasaki Frontale – Japan
Eastern – Hong Kong v Guangzhou Evergrande – China

Matchday 6 – Tuesday May 9th:
Guangzhou Evergrande – China v Suwon Samsung Bluewings – South Korea
Kawasaki Frontale – Japan v Eastern – Hong Kong
Edited
10 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
Group H schedule,

Matchday 1 – Wednesday February 22nd:
Adelaide United – Australia v Gamba Osaka – Japan
Jeju United – South Korea v Jiangsu Suning – China

Matchday 2 – Wednesday March 1st:
Jiangsu Suning – China v Adelaide United – Australia
Gamba Osaka – Japan v Jeju United – South Korea

Matchday 3 – Wednesday March 15th:
Adelaide United – Australia v Jeju United – South Korea
Gamba Osaka – Japan v Jiangsu Suning – China

Matchday 4 – Tuesday April 11th:
Jiangsu Suning – China v Gamba Osaka – Japan
Jeju United – South Korea v Adelaide United – Australia

Matchday 5 – Tuesday April 25th:
Jiangsu Suning – China v Jeju United – South Korea
Gamba Osaka – Japan v Adelaide United –  Australia

Matchday 6 – Tuesday May 9th:
Adelaide United – Australia v Jiangsu Suning – China
Jeju United – South Korea v Gamba Osaka – Japan
Edited
9 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Paul01
Paul01
Hardcore Fan
Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 210, Visits: 0
Brenton1986 - 13 Dec 2016 10:15 PM
Group H schedule,

Matchday 1 – Wednesday February 22nd:
Adelaide United – Australia v Playoff #2 Winner (Kawasaki Frontale or Gamba Osaka – Japan/Bangkok United – Thailand/Johor Darul Tazim – Malaysia)
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – South Korea v Jiangsu Suning – China

Matchday 2 – Wednesday March 1st:
Jiangsu Suning – China v Adelaide United – Australia
Playoff #2 Winner (Kawasaki Frontale or Gamba Osaka – Japan/Bangkok United – Thailand/Johor Darul Tazim – Malaysia) v Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – South Korea

Matchday 3 – Wednesday March 15th:
Adelaide United – Australia v Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – South Korea
Playoff #2 Winner (Kawasaki Frontale or Gamba Osaka – Japan/Bangkok United – Thailand/Johor Darul Tazim – Malaysia) v Jiangsu Suning – China

Matchday 4 – Tuesday April 11th:
Jiangsu Suning – China v Playoff #2 Winner (Kawasaki Frontale or Gamba Osaka – Japan/Bangkok United – Thailand/Johor Darul Tazim – Malaysia)
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – South Korea v Adelaide United – Australia

Matchday 5 – Tuesday April 25th:
Jiangsu Suning – China v Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – South Korea
Playoff #2 Winner (Kawasaki Frontale or Gamba Osaka – Japan/Bangkok United – Thailand/Johor Darul Tazim – Malaysia) v Adelaide United –  Australia

Matchday 6 – Tuesday May 9th:
Adelaide United – Australia v Jiangsu Suning – China
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors – South Korea v Playoff #2 Winner (Kawasaki Frontale or Gamba Osaka – Japan/Bangkok United – Thailand/Johor Darul Tazim – Malaysia)

Group of Death. 
Looks like a poor schedule for Amor's team plus the dilemma of cutting two visa players!
Who gets cut out of Carrusca, La Rocca (still a foreigner for the AFC), Isaias, Cirio, Guardiola

Paul01
Paul01
Hardcore Fan
Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)Hardcore Fan (227 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 210, Visits: 0
Brenton1986 - 13 Dec 2016 10:03 PM
Group E schedule,

Matchday 1 – Tuesday February 21st:
Kashima Antlers – Japan v Playoff #1 Winner (Jeju United – South Korea/Kitchee – Hong Kong/T&T Hanoi – Vietnam)
Playoff #4 Winner (Shanghai Shenhua – China/Brisbane Roar – Australia/Global FC – Philippines/Tampines Rovers – Singapore) v Muang Thong United – Thailand

Matchday 2 – Tuesday February 28th:
Muang Thong United – Thailand v Kashima Antlers – Japan
Playoff #1 Winner (Jeju United – South Korea/Kitchee – Hong Kong/T&T Hanoi – Vietnam) v Playoff #4 Winner (Shanghai Shenhua – China/Brisbane Roar – Australia/Global FC – Philippines/Tampines Rovers – Singapore)

Matchday 3 – Tuesday March 14th:
Kashima Antlers – Japan v Playoff #4 Winner (Shanghai Shenhua – China/Brisbane Roar – Australia/Global FC – Philippines/Tampines Rovers – Singapore)
Playoff #1 Winner (Jeju United – South Korea/Kitchee – Hong Kong/T&T Hanoi – Vietnam) v Muang Thong United – Thailand

Matchday 4 – Wednesday April 12th:
Muang Thong United – Thailand v Playoff #1 Winner (Jeju United – South Korea/Kitchee – Hong Kong/T&T Hanoi – Vietnam)
Playoff #4 Winner (Shanghai Shenhua – China/Brisbane Roar – Australia/Global FC – Philippines/Tampines Rovers – Singapore) v Kashima Antlers – Japan

Matchday 5 – Wednesday April 26th:
Muang Thong United – Thailand v Playoff #4 Winner (Shanghai Shenhua – China/Brisbane Roar – Australia/Global FC – Philippines/Tampines Rovers – Singapore)
Playoff #1 Winner (Jeju United – South Korea/Kitchee – Hong Kong/T&T Hanoi – Vietnam) v Kashima Antlers – Japan

Matchday 6 – Wednesday May 10th:
Kashima Antlers – Japan v Muang Thong United – Thailand
Playoff #4 Winner (Shanghai Shenhua – China/Brisbane Roar – Australia/Global FC – Philippines/Tampines Rovers – Singapore) v Playoff #1 Winner (Jeju United – South Korea/Kitchee – Hong Kong/T&T Hanoi – Vietnam)

If Brisbane can win the Preliminary Round (possible) and the Play-off Round (doubtful) looks like a good group.
Plus the Aloisi's have need an Asian player if they are to utilise the 3+1 rule

notatroll
notatroll
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.1K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.1K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.1K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.1K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.1K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.1K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.1K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.1K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.1K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.1K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.1K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1K, Visits: 0
WSW will win again. Mark my words
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.3K, Visits: 0
http://www.adelaidenow.com.au/sport/football/a-league/teams/adelaide/adelaide-uniteds-2017-afc-champions-league-opponent-jeonbuk-motors-guilty-of-match-fixing/news-story/c13e309cbf7121e02b928c45553e5b1e
GO


Select a Forum....























Inside Sport


Search