2018 FFA Cup preliminary rounds


2018 FFA Cup preliminary rounds

Author
Message
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
NPL nationwide elimination final:
Adelaide City – South Australia v APIA Leichhardt Tigers – New South Wales
Bayswater City v Heidelberg United – Victoria
Canberra Olympic – ACT v Edgeworth Eagles – Northern New South Wales
South Hobart – Tasmania v Brisbane Strikers – Queensland

Matches to be played on the weekend of September 16-17.

NPL nationwide semi finals:
Elimination Final #1 winner or Elimination Final #2 winner v Elimination Final #1 winner or Elimination Final #2 winner*
Elimination Final #3 winner or Elimination Final #4 winner v Elimination Final #3 winner or Elimination Final #4 winner*

Matches to be played on the weekend of September 23-24.
*The two host clubs of the Semi Finals will be determined by a points system.

NPL nationwide Grand Final:
Semi Final #1 winner or Semi Final #2 winner v Semi Final #1 winner or Semi Final #2 winner**

Match to be played on the weekend of September 30-October 1.
**The host club of the Grand Final will be determined by a points system.

The 2017 NPL nationwide Grand Final Winner will be not only crowned National Premier Leagues Champions and will qualify directly for the 2018 Westfield FFA Cup Round of 32.


Edited
9 Months Ago by Brenton1986
TheSelectFew
TheSelectFew
Legend
Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 28K, Visits: 0
Hoppers Crossing are going all the way. This will be after they get promoted this season of course.


Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
NPL nationwide elimination final kickoff times,

Saturday September 16th:
2.30pm AEST (2.00pm local time) Adelaide City – South Australia v APIA Leichhardt Tigers – New South Wales at Adelaide City Park 
5.00pm AEST (5.00pm local time) Canberra Olympic – ACT v Edgeworth Eagles – Northern New South Wales at Deakin Stadium

Sunday September 17th:
12.30pm AEST (12.30pm local time) South Hobart – Tasmania v Brisbane Strikers – Queensland at Darcy Street
2.00pm AEST (12.00pm local time) Bayswater City – Western Australia v Heidelberg United – Victoria at Perth Plasterboard Centre Stadium

SutherlandFan
SutherlandFan
Amateur
Amateur (576 reputation)Amateur (576 reputation)Amateur (576 reputation)Amateur (576 reputation)Amateur (576 reputation)Amateur (576 reputation)Amateur (576 reputation)Amateur (576 reputation)Amateur (576 reputation)Amateur (576 reputation)Amateur (576 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 555, Visits: 0
Im guessing these will be streamed on FB? TSF can you confirm?
TheSelectFew
TheSelectFew
Legend
Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 28K, Visits: 0
SutherlandFan - 12 Sep 2017 7:28 AM
Im guessing these will be streamed on FB? TSF can you confirm?

I have heard yes but have no evidence to back this up yet. Nothing concrete.


Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
SutherlandFan - 12 Sep 2017 7:28 AM
Im guessing these will be streamed on FB? TSF can you confirm?

A-League facebook page only.
TheSelectFew
TheSelectFew
Legend
Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 28K, Visits: 0
Brenton1986 - 12 Sep 2017 10:05 PM
SutherlandFan - 12 Sep 2017 7:28 AM

A-League facebook page only.

And their YouTube channel. 


Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
Fulltime at Adelaide City Park:
Adelaide City 0 APIA Leichhardt Tigers 1

Points – Adelaide City:
Goals conceded (1) -1 point
Yellow Cards (1) -1 point

Points – APIA Leichhardt Tigers:
Win within regulation time +3 points
Goals scored by away team (1) +4 points
Yellow Cards (2) -2 points

Adelaide City -2 points (knocked out)
APIA Leichhardt Tigers +5 points (advance to NPL national semi finals)
Edited
8 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
Fulltime at Deakin Stadium:
Canberra Olympic 1 Edgeworth Eagles 4

Points – Canberra Olympic:
Goals scored by home team (1) +3 points
Goals conceded (4) -4 points

Points – Edgeworth Eagles:
Win within regulation time +3 points
Goals scored by away team (4) +16 points
Goals conceded (1) -1 point

Canberra Olympic -1 point (knocked out)
Edgeworth Eagles +18 points (advance to NPL national semi finals)
Edited
8 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
Fulltime at Darcy Street:
South Hobart 2 Brisbane Strikers 4

Points – South Hobart:
Goals scored by home team (2) +6 points
Goals conceded (4) -4 points

Points – Brisbane Strikers:
win within regulation time +3 points
Goals scored by away team (4) +16 points
Goals conceded (2) -2 points

South Hobart +2 points (knocked out)
Brisbane Strikers +17 points (advance to NPL national semi finals)
Edited
8 Months Ago by Brenton1986
TheSelectFew
TheSelectFew
Legend
Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 28K, Visits: 0
Brenton1986 - 17 Sep 2017 2:20 PM
Fulltime at Darcy Street:
South Hobart 2 Brisbane Strikers 4

Points – South Hobart:
Goals scored by home team (2) +6 points
Goals conceded (4) -4 points

Points – Brisbane Strikers:
win within regulation time +3 points
Goals scored by away team (4) +16 points
Goals conceded (2) -2 points

South Hobart +2 points (knocked out)
Brisbane Strikers +17 points (advance to NPL national semi finals)

Soooooo Brisbane win then.


Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
Fulltime at Perth Plasterboard Centre Stadium:
Bayswater City 1 Heidelberg United 3 (after extra time)

Points – Bayswater City:
Goals scored by home team (1) +3 points
Goals conceded (3) -3 points
Yellow Cards (3) -3 points

Points – Heidelberg United:
Win after extra time +2 points
Goals scored by away team (3) +12 points
Goals conceded (1) -1 point
Yellow Cards (3) -3 points

Bayswater City -3 points (knocked out)
Heidelberg United +10 points (advance to NPL national semi finals)
Edited
8 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
Points tally - after NPL national elimination final weekend:
Edgeworth Eagles +18 points
Brisbane Strikers +17 points
Heidelberg United +10 points
APIA Leichhardt Tigers +5 points

NPL national semi finals:
Heidelberg United v APIA Leichhardt Tigers at Olympic Village
Edgeworth Eagles v Brisbane Strikers at TBC in Newcastle

semi finals to be played September 23-24.
Edited
8 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
NPL semi finals - Saturday September 23rd:
1.00pm Heidelberg United v APIA Leichhardt Tigers at Olympic Village
4.00pm Edgeworth Eagles v Brisbane Strikers at Jack McLaughlan Oval
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
NPL Semi Final – Heidelberg United v APIA Leichhardt Tigers at Olympic Village (Saturday 1.00pm):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F_H4SIuoWrU

NPL Semi Final – Edgeworth Eagles v Brisbane Strikers at Jack McLaughlan Oval (Saturday 4.00pm):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NNw4Yawmq5E 

Edited
8 Months Ago by Brenton1986
TheSelectFew
TheSelectFew
Legend
Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 28K, Visits: 0
Brenton1986 - 23 Sep 2017 1:57 AM
NPL Semi Final – Heidelberg United v APIA Leichhardt Tigers at Olympic Village (Saturday 1.00pm):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=F_H4SIuoWrU

NPL Semi Final – Edgeworth Eagles v Brisbane Strikers at Jack McLaughlan Oval (Saturday 4.00pm):
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=NNw4Yawmq5E 

Or use the fb links. 


Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
NPL semi final - Edgeworth Eagles v Brisbane Strikers (postponed to Sunday September 24th) tomorrow 1.30pm:
https://www.facebook.com/permalink.php?story_fbid=1299535970175196&id=101999263262212
Edited
8 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
Fulltime score at Olympic Village:
Heidelberg United 2 APIA Leichhardt Tigers 1

Points – Heidelberg United:
Win within regulation time +3 points
Goals scored by home team (2) +6 points
Goals conceded (1) -1 point
Yellow Card (4) -4 points

Points – APIA Leichhardt Tigers:
Goals scored by away team (1) +4 points
Goals conceded (2) -2 points
Yellow Card (1) -2 points

Heidelberg United +4 points (advance to NPL national Grand Final most likely away in Newcastle or Brisbane)
APIA Leichhardt Tigers 0 points (knocked out)
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
points standings - after Heidelberg United v APIA Leichhardt Tigers semi final:
Edgeworth Eagles +18 points
Brisbane Strikers +17 points
Heidelberg United +14 points

2017 PS4 NPL national Grand Final more than likely to be held in Brisbane (Brisbane Strikers) or Newcastle (Edgeworth Eagles)
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
2017 PS4 NPL national Grand Final:
Saturday September 30th 6.00pm Brisbane Strikers v Heidelberg United at Perry Park

winner of the 2017 PS4 NPL national Grand Final gains automatic qualification to the 2018 Westfield FFA Cup round of 32.
Edited
8 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
official livestream link for the 2017 PS4 NPL Grand Final on Saturday Night:
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=KYozmKvKbjw
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
Fulltime and its Heidelberg United who are first State Member Federation club who qualifies automatically for the 2018 Westfield FFA Cup round of 32 after a 2-0 away win in the 2017 PS4 NPL national Grand Final at Brisbane Strikers at Perry Park the goalscorers were Adrian Zahra 41' and Sean Ellis 60'.
TheSelectFew
TheSelectFew
Legend
Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 28K, Visits: 0
Brenton1986 - 30 Sep 2017 8:07 PM
Fulltime and its Heidelberg United who are first State Member Federation club who qualifies automatically for the 2018 Westfield FFA Cup round of 32 after a 2-0 away win in the 2017 PS4 NPL national Grand Final at Brisbane Strikers at Perry Park the goalscorers were Adrian Zahra 41' and Sean Ellis 60'.

Boom! Big year for the Berger's. 


Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
2018 FFA Cup Qualifiers - Victoria schedule as follows,
Qualifying Round 1: weekend of February 9-10-11-12
Qualifying Round 2: weekend of February 16-17-18-19
Round 1: weekend of February 23-24-25-26
Round 2: weekend of March 2-3-4-5
Round 3: weekend of March 9-10-11-12
Round 4: midweek March 27-28 & weekend of March 31-April 1-2
Round 5: midweek of April 10-11 & midweek of April 17-18
Round 6: midweek of May 1-2 & midweek of May 8-9
Round 7: midweek of May 22-23 & midweek of May 29-30

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0

2018 Westfield FFA Cup Qualifiers - Football NSW schedule as follows,
Entries Close: Wednesday February 21st 5.00pm AEDT
Round 2: Saturday March 10th 2018 & Sunday March 11th 2018 (if required)*
Round 3: Saturday March 17th 2018 & Sunday March 18th 2018
Round 4: Tuesday April 3rd 2018 & Wednesday April 4th 2018
Round 5: Tuesday April 17th 2018 & Wednesday April 18th 2018
Round 6: Tuesday May 1st 2018 & Wednesday May 2nd 2018
Round 7: Tuesday May 15th 2018 & Wednesday May 16th 2018

Match Sequence:
Round 2 - will be played if Club Entries exceed the number of teams in Round 3, these will be Association Teams only.

Round 3 - 58 matches – 116 teams
90 x Association Teams
14 x NPL 3 NSW Men’s
12 x FNSW State League Men’s Teams

Round 4 - 40 matches – 80 teams
11 x NPL NSW Men’s Teams
12 x NPL 2 NSW Men’s Teams
57 x Round 3 Winners

Round 5 - 20 matches - 40 teams
40 x Round 4 Winners

Round 6 - 10 matches - 20 teams
20 x Round 5 Winners

Round 7 - 5 matches - 10 teams
10 x Round 6 Winners


thewitness
thewitness
Rising Star
Rising Star (849 reputation)Rising Star (849 reputation)Rising Star (849 reputation)Rising Star (849 reputation)Rising Star (849 reputation)Rising Star (849 reputation)Rising Star (849 reputation)Rising Star (849 reputation)Rising Star (849 reputation)Rising Star (849 reputation)Rising Star (849 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 807, Visits: 0
Brenton1986 - 5 Dec 2017 12:10 AM


Match Sequence:
Round 2 - will be played if Club Entries exceed the number of teams in Round 3, these will be Association Teams only.

Round 3 - 58 matches – 116 teams
90 x Association Teams
14 x NPL 3 NSW Men’s
12 x FNSW State League Men’s Teams

Round 4 - 40 matches – 80 teams
11 x NPL NSW Men’s Teams
12 x NPL 2 NSW Men’s Teams
57 x Round 3 Winners



Those numbers between Round 3 and 4 don't add up. There are supposedly 58 winners in Round 3 but only 57 places available. They need 88 Association teams in Round 3 not 90.
Edited
5 Months Ago by thewitness
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
2018 Westfield FFA Cup preliminary round schedule – Western Australia,

Entries Close: Friday February 9th
Round 1 draw: Monday February 12th
Round 1: Saturday March 10th & Sunday March 11th
Round 2 draw: Monday March 12th
Round 2: Saturday March 17th & Sunday March 18th
Round 3 draw: Monday March 19th
Round 3: Saturday March 24th & Sunday March 25th
Round 4 draw: Monday March 26th
Round 4: Monday April 2nd – Easter Monday
Round 5 draw: Tuesday April 3rd
Round 5: Wednesday April 25th – Anzac Day
Round 6 draw: Thursday April 26th
Round 6: Saturday May 19th & Sunday May 20th
Round 7 draw: Monday May 21st
Round 7: Monday June 4th – WA Day holiday
TheSelectFew
TheSelectFew
Legend
Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)Legend (28K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 28K, Visits: 0
Brenton1986 - 7 Dec 2017 2:01 AM
2018 Westfield FFA Cup preliminary round schedule – Western Australia,

Entries Close: Friday February 9th
Round 1 draw: Monday February 12th
Round 1: Saturday March 10th & Sunday March 11th
Round 2 draw: Monday March 12th
Round 2: Saturday March 17th & Sunday March 18th
Round 3 draw: Monday March 19th
Round 3: Saturday March 24th & Sunday March 25th
Round 4 draw: Monday March 26th
Round 4: Monday April 2nd – Easter Monday
Round 5 draw: Tuesday April 3rd
Round 5: Wednesday April 25th – Anzac Day
Round 6 draw: Thursday April 26th
Round 6: Saturday May 19th & Sunday May 20th
Round 7 draw: Monday May 21st
Round 7: Monday June 4th – WA Day holiday

EXCITEMENT!!!


Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
Brenton1986 - 3 Nov 2017 6:53 PM
2018 FFA Cup Qualifiers - Victoria schedule as follows,
Qualifying Round 1: weekend of February 9-10-11-12
Qualifying Round 2: weekend of February 16-17-18-19
Round 1: weekend of February 23-24-25-26
Round 2: weekend of March 2-3-4-5
Round 3: weekend of March 9-10-11-12
Round 4: midweek March 27-28 & weekend of March 31-April 1-2
Round 5: midweek of April 10-11 & midweek of April 17-18
Round 6: midweek of May 1-2 & midweek of May 8-9
Round 7: midweek of May 22-23 & midweek of May 29-30

2018 FFA Cup Qualifiers - Victoria draws as follows,
Qualifying Round 1 & Qualifying Round 2: Friday February 2nd
Round 1: Monday February 19th
Round 2: Monday February 26th
Round 3: Monday March 5th
Round 4: Monday March 12th (Labour Day holiday)
Round 5: date TBD by Football Federation Victoria
Round 6: date TBD by Football Federation Victoria
Round 7: date TBD by Football Federation Victoria

201 NPL & State League clubs
up to 44 non State League clubs

LINK 1 - round progression:
http://www.footballfedvic.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/WESTFIELD-FFA-CUP-2018-Round-Progression.pdf

LINK 2 - teams:
http://www.footballfedvic.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/Westfield-FFA-Cup-2018-Preliminary-Rounds-Victoria-Seeding.pdf

LINK 3 - MEMO all clubs:
http://www.footballfedvic.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2017/12/Westfield-FFA-Cup-2018.pdf

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)Pro (2.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.5K, Visits: 0
2018 FFA Cup - Victorian preliminaries confirmed teams,

Regional Affiliate clubs & Non Men's State League clubs:
Yet To Be Announced

State League 5 clubs:
  1. Albert Park
  2. Alphington
  3. Aspendale
  4. Barwon
  5. Boronia
  6. Brunswick Zebras
  7. Bundoora United
  8. Bunyip District
  9. Campbellfield Lions
  10. Casey Panthers
  11. Chelsea
  12. Deakin University Ducks
  13. Drouin Dragons
  14. East Bentleigh Strikers
  15. East Kew
  16. Endeavour Hills Fire
  17. Gisborne
  18. Glen Waverley
  19. Heidelberg Eagles
  20. Keilor Wolves
  21. Kensington City
  22. Keon Park
  23. Knox United
  24. Lara United
  25. Lyndale United
  26. Maidstone United
  27. Maribyrnong Greens
  28. Meadow Park
  29. Melbourne Lions
  30. Melton Phoenix
  31. Mitchell Rangers
  32. Monash City
  33. Moonee Valley Knights
  34. Mount Lilydale Old Collegians
  35. Mount Waverley City
  36. North City Wolves
  37. Old Ivanhoe Grammarians
  38. Old Mentonians
  39. Old Trinity Grammarians
  40. Pakenham United
  41. Reservoir Yeti
  42. Rowville Eagles
  43. Somerville Eagles
  44. Swinburne University
  45. Thornbury Athletic
  46. Uni Hill Eagles
  47. Waverley Wanderers
  48. West Point
  49. Westside Strikers
  50. White Star Dandenong
  51. Yarra Jets

    State League 4 clubs:
  52. Altona North
  53. Ashburton United
  54. Balmoral
  55. Baxter
  56. Bell Park
  57. Chisholm United
  58. Craigieburn City
  59. Croydon City Arrows
  60. Dandenong South
  61. Dandenong Warriors
  62. Darebin United
  63. Elwood City
  64. East Brighton United
  65. Endeavour United
  66. Golden Plains
  67. Greenvale United
  68. Hampton Park United Sparrows
  69. Harrisfield Hurricanes
  70. Healesville
  71. Keysborough
  72. Kings Domain
  73. Lalor United
  74. Laverton Park
  75. Marcellin Old Collegians
  76. Melbourne City
  77. Melbourne University
  78. Monash University
  79. Newmarket Phoenix
  80. Noble Park
  81. North Melbourne Athletic
  82. Northern Falcons
  83. Old Camberwell Grammarians
  84. Old Xaverians
  85. Plenty Valley Lions
  86. Ringwood City
  87. Riversdale
  88. RMIT
  89. Rosebud Heart
  90. Sandown Lions
  91. Sandringham
  92. St Kevins Old Boys
  93. Spring Hills
  94. Springvale City
  95. Surf Coast
  96. Truganina Hornets
  97. Watsonia Heights
  98. West Preston
  99. Western Eagles

    State League 3 clubs:
  100. Bayside Argonauts
  101. Boroondara Carey Eagles
  102. Brighton
  103. Collingwood City
  104. Dingley Stars
  105. Epping City
  106. Essendon United
  107. Fawkner
  108. FC Strathmore
  109. Heidelberg Stars
  110. Latrobe University
  111. Middle Park
  112. Monbulk Rangers
  113. Moreland United
  114. Noble Park United
  115. Point Cook Jets
  116. Seaford United
  117. Sebastopol Vikings
  118. Skye United
  119. South Yarra
  120. Sunbury United
  121. Upfield
  122. Whitehorse United
  123. Williamstown

    State League 2 clubs:
  124. Altona East Phoenix
  125. Berwick City
  126. Brandon Park
  127. Brimbank Stallions
  128. Cairnlea
  129. Corio
  130. Diamond Valley United
  131. Doncaster Rovers
  132. Doveton
  133. Fitzroy City
  134. Frankston Pines
  135. Geelong Rangers
  136. Heatherton United
  137. Hume United
  138. Knox City
  139. Mazenod United
  140. Mill Park
  141. Mooroolbark
  142. North Caulfield
  143. Old Scotch
  144. Peninsula Strikers
  145. Westgate
  146. Westvale
  147. Whittlesea United

    State League 1 clubs:
  148. Altona City
  149. Banyule City
  150. Beaumaris
  151. Casey Comets
  152. Caulfield United Cobras
  153. Eltham Redbacks
  154. Essendon Royals
  155. FC Clifton Hill
  156. Geelong
  157. Hoppers Crossing
  158. Keilor Park
  159. Malvern City
  160. Manningham United Blues
  161. Mornington
  162. Morwell Pegasus
  163. North Sunshine Eagles
  164. Preston Lions
  165. Richmond
  166. South Springvale
  167. St Kilda
  168. Sydenham Park
  169. Warragul United
  170. Western Suburbs
  171. Yarraville Glory

    NPL Victoria & NPL 2 East/West clubs:
  172. Altona Magic
  173. Avondale Heights
  174. Ballarat City
  175. Bentleigh Greens
  176. Box Hill United
  177. Brunswick City
  178. Dandenong City
  179. Dandenong Thunder
  180. Eastern Lions
  181. FC Bulleen Lions
  182. Goulburn Valley Suns
  183. Green Gully Cavaliers
  184. Hume City
  185. Kingston City
  186. Langwarrin
  187. Melbourne Knights
  188. Moreland City
  189. Moreland Zebras
  190. Murray United
  191. Northcote City
  192. North Geelong Warriors
  193. Nunawading City
  194. Oakleigh Cannons
  195. Pascoe Vale
  196. Port Melbourne Sharks
  197. St Albans Saints
  198. South Melbourne
  199. Springvale White Eagles
  200. Sunshine George Cross
  201. Werribee City
  202. Whittlesea Ranges

*note Heidelberg United are ineligible to participate inthe 2018 FFA Cup - Victorian preliminaries as they qualified for the 2018 FFACup round of 32 by virtue of being the 2017 NPL national champion.


Edited
4 Months Ago by Brenton1986
GO


Select a Forum....























Inside Sport


Search