Membership for 2019/2020


Membership for 2019/2020

Author
Message
someguyjc
someguyjc
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.5K, Visits: 0
Couldn't see if this thread had been posted for the upcoming season or not. Mods please delete if duplicated.

Basic cost comparison of GA membership pricing per club. Respect to Perth Glory members out there, you pay way more than the rest of us.

CLUBGA
Membership
Adult
GA
Membership
Concession
GA
Membership
Junior
Perth Glory355320160
Melbourne City28018065
Sydney FC270210130
Western Sydney Wanderers270215160
Melbourne Victory25916653
Brisbane Roar25522075
Adelaide United23919865
Central Coast Mariners21016065
Wellington Phoenix19513569
Western United19514575
Newcastle Jets17513080

Edited
3 Months Ago by someguyjc
someguyjc
someguyjc
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.5K, Visits: 0
Please post your clubs membership tracking when updated.

Melbourne Victory currently at 17,412.
aok
aok
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.4K, Visits: 0
Glory doing some serious gouging of their fans.  
nomates
nomates
World Class
World Class (5.7K reputation)World Class (5.7K reputation)World Class (5.7K reputation)World Class (5.7K reputation)World Class (5.7K reputation)World Class (5.7K reputation)World Class (5.7K reputation)World Class (5.7K reputation)World Class (5.7K reputation)World Class (5.7K reputation)World Class (5.7K reputation)

Group: Banned Members
Posts: 5.5K, Visits: 0
WP currently at 73

Wellington Phoenix FC

someguyjc
someguyjc
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.5K, Visits: 0
aok - 15 Aug 2019 12:32 PM
Glory doing some serious gouging of their fans.  

Apparently it is due to stadium costs.

Burztur
Burztur
World Class
World Class (7.6K reputation)World Class (7.6K reputation)World Class (7.6K reputation)World Class (7.6K reputation)World Class (7.6K reputation)World Class (7.6K reputation)World Class (7.6K reputation)World Class (7.6K reputation)World Class (7.6K reputation)World Class (7.6K reputation)World Class (7.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 7.5K, Visits: 0
Nice table.
Melbcityguy
Melbcityguy
Pro
Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4K, Visits: 0
it's crazy citys is so high when we need more members 
aok
aok
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.4K, Visits: 0
someguyjc - 15 Aug 2019 12:56 PM
aok - 15 Aug 2019 12:32 PM

Apparently it is due to stadium costs.

Are the costs higher than the extortion performed by Stadiums Queensland on the Roar?
aok
aok
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.4K, Visits: 0
Melbcityguy - 15 Aug 2019 1:17 PM
it's crazy citys is so high when we need more members 

Maybe your owners are short of a dollar or something.
someguyjc
someguyjc
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.5K, Visits: 0
Melbcityguy - 15 Aug 2019 1:17 PM
it's crazy citys is so high when we need more members 

I reckon it may have something to do with AAMI. I reckon if MV played all their games at AAMI, their prices might be similar. Marvel is way cheaper than AAMI, so those 5 games that MV play there would reduce their total stadium costs.
someguyjc
someguyjc
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.5K, Visits: 0
aok - 15 Aug 2019 1:21 PM
someguyjc - 15 Aug 2019 12:56 PM

Are the costs higher than the extortion performed by Stadiums Queensland on the Roar?

It's possible. The interesting thing about both of them is that their concession prices are only a $35 discount. That indicates that high costs mean that there probably isn't much fat to trim to begin with.
433
433
World Class
World Class (6.8K reputation)World Class (6.8K reputation)World Class (6.8K reputation)World Class (6.8K reputation)World Class (6.8K reputation)World Class (6.8K reputation)World Class (6.8K reputation)World Class (6.8K reputation)World Class (6.8K reputation)World Class (6.8K reputation)World Class (6.8K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 6.6K, Visits: 0
someguyjc - 15 Aug 2019 1:26 PM
Melbcityguy - 15 Aug 2019 1:17 PM

I reckon it may have something to do with AAMI. I reckon if MV played all their games at AAMI, their prices might be similar. Marvel is way cheaper than AAMI, so those 5 games that MV play there would reduce their total stadium costs.

Yeah, but City are backed by oil tycoons so I don't see why they would have such expensive prices when all their losses could easily be underwritten. Maybe they care about crowds less than that few hundred thousand they must save.
Melbcityguy
Melbcityguy
Pro
Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4K, Visits: 0
i should say they have extended the cheap seats (city blue) on the wing. so i have a pretty good seat on the wing and a derby ticket without a premium membership 
Feed_The_Brox
Feed_The_Brox
Pro
Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)Pro (2.3K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.2K, Visits: 0
someguyjc - 15 Aug 2019 12:18 PM
Melbourne Victory currently at 17,412.

basically the same as this time last year. Just shows we have a pretty solid core of rusted on fans. 

433 - 15 Aug 2019 2:37 PM
Yeah, but City are backed by oil tycoons so I don't see why they would have such expensive prices when all their losses could easily be underwritten. Maybe they care about crowds less than that few hundred thousand they must save.

Well I haven't seen evidence of City doing anything to fix the disconnect between their fans and the club at a time when they should be trying harder with a 3rd team in town.  


jacksone10
jacksone10
Hardcore Fan
Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 172, Visits: 0
Perths prices are quite ridiculous. 
someguyjc
someguyjc
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.5K, Visits: 0
jacksone10 - 15 Aug 2019 3:52 PM
Perths prices are quite ridiculous. 

Sort of. If we take the numbers from last year, Perth Glory had 10.5k members. Hypothetically lets say that all of those members signed up again this season and paid 355 each. That is $3.72M. If we do the same with SFC, they had 13.1k members last season. If they all signed up again and paid 270 each. That is $3.5M. Obviously the flaw in the maths is that we don't know the exact numbers for each tier of membership at each club. However by having higher prices it may be the case that they are matching or exceeding the revenue from memberships that clubs with high numbers are achieving.
aussie pride
aussie pride
World Class
World Class (5.5K reputation)World Class (5.5K reputation)World Class (5.5K reputation)World Class (5.5K reputation)World Class (5.5K reputation)World Class (5.5K reputation)World Class (5.5K reputation)World Class (5.5K reputation)World Class (5.5K reputation)World Class (5.5K reputation)World Class (5.5K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 5.3K, Visits: 0
The only good thing Perth have is I’m pretty sure they have GA seating in the new wing where the camera faces during games.
Thats some premium viewing lines which you’d be paying a lot more for as an mvfc, city, Wanderers fan etc
Mello-D
Mello-D
Hacker
Hacker (438 reputation)Hacker (438 reputation)Hacker (438 reputation)Hacker (438 reputation)Hacker (438 reputation)Hacker (438 reputation)Hacker (438 reputation)Hacker (438 reputation)Hacker (438 reputation)Hacker (438 reputation)Hacker (438 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 424, Visits: 0
Great to see Roar having a relatively low cost given the crazy fees they pay for Suncorp. 
RedKat
RedKat
Pro
Pro (4.2K reputation)Pro (4.2K reputation)Pro (4.2K reputation)Pro (4.2K reputation)Pro (4.2K reputation)Pro (4.2K reputation)Pro (4.2K reputation)Pro (4.2K reputation)Pro (4.2K reputation)Pro (4.2K reputation)Pro (4.2K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4K, Visits: 1
https://www.goal.com/en-au/news/a-league-membership-every-clubs-prices-compared/1ff1l623ylknq1haunqt2rg3rv

ARNIE= LEGEND

jacksone10
jacksone10
Hardcore Fan
Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 172, Visits: 0
someguyjc - 15 Aug 2019 4:04 PM
jacksone10 - 15 Aug 2019 3:52 PM

Sort of. If we take the numbers from last year, Perth Glory had 10.5k members. Hypothetically lets say that all of those members signed up again this season and paid 355 each. That is $3.72M. If we do the same with SFC, they had 13.1k members last season. If they all signed up again and paid 270 each. That is $3.5M. Obviously the flaw in the maths is that we don't know the exact numbers for each tier of membership at each club. However by having higher prices it may be the case that they are matching or exceeding the revenue from memberships that clubs with high numbers are achieving.

I agree, it's great to see clubs make revenue and profit on their memberships. However do you think if prices were a little cheaper they could have gained another few thousand members?
SUTHERLANDBEAR
SUTHERLANDBEAR
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.4K, Visits: 0
jacksone10 - 16 Aug 2019 3:30 PM
someguyjc - 15 Aug 2019 4:04 PM

I agree, it's great to see clubs make revenue and profit on their memberships. However do you think if prices were a little cheaper they could have gained another few thousand members?

A little cheaper ? You can't be serious, this is the cheapest football you will see.( with AVE crowds above 10k )
someguyjc
someguyjc
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.5K, Visits: 0
jacksone10 - 16 Aug 2019 3:30 PM
someguyjc - 15 Aug 2019 4:04 PM

I agree, it's great to see clubs make revenue and profit on their memberships. However do you think if prices were a little cheaper they could have gained another few thousand members?

Hard to say. I guess it's up to the club to find that sweet spot. Based on my crude maths above, they would need to get an additional 5k members to make the same revenue if they dropped the price to 250.
Edited
3 Months Ago by someguyjc
Melbcityguy
Melbcityguy
Pro
Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4K, Visits: 0
mcity are at 4,500 per melb city forum
someguyjc
someguyjc
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.5K, Visits: 0
Perth Glory at 5,576 as per their website.
Kamaryn
Kamaryn
Pro
Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)Pro (3.1K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3K, Visits: 0
someguyjc - 16 Aug 2019 5:15 PM
jacksone10 - 16 Aug 2019 3:30 PM

Hard to say. I guess it's up to the club to find that sweet spot. Based on my crude maths above, they would need to get an additional 5k members to make the same revenue if they dropped the price to 250.

Too many variables, but I imagine an extra 5k members does more to the bottom line than just adding 5000 ticket sales.

If for example 20% of new fans spend on average $20 a visit on food/drink then that's an extra $20k revenue per game (obviously have to take out cost of food, maybe extra staff etc.). What percentage of new fans will end up buying merchandise? What percentage of new fans will buy tickets and become rusted on supporters in future years? Hell, what percentage of those who would have bought the tickets anyway now spend more money at the ground/merchandise because it's cheaper or because the bigger and better atmosphere makes them more attached to the club? And then you have bigger questions - how much might sponsorship increase when all of a sudden you go from 10k members to 15k members? How much more media coverage do you get when there are more at the games and what flow on does that have for ticket sales, merchandise, sponsorship and the like? How much more do corporate tickets increase in demand to be part of something that's happening?

All in all, better to have 30k paying a pittance than 10k paying premium prices.
jacksone10
jacksone10
Hardcore Fan
Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)Hardcore Fan (180 reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 172, Visits: 0
SUTHERLANDBEAR - 16 Aug 2019 5:07 PM
jacksone10 - 16 Aug 2019 3:30 PM

A little cheaper ? You can't be serious, this is the cheapest football you will see.( with AVE crowds above 10k )

Well when you compare the price to other clubs and the current state of the competition, I can't say it's cheap. 
SUTHERLANDBEAR
SUTHERLANDBEAR
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.5K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.4K, Visits: 0
jacksone10 - 17 Aug 2019 12:53 PM
SUTHERLANDBEAR - 16 Aug 2019 5:07 PM

Well when you compare the price to other clubs and the current state of the competition, I can't say it's cheap. 

Talking about the league as a whole, not PGFC, which are in comparison a little dear.
I know you guys love comparisons the the UK, but you have it far cheaper over here and you get to drink in your seat with good weather.
Melbcityguy
Melbcityguy
Pro
Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)Pro (4.1K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4K, Visits: 0
very tight lipped on numbers this time of year 
AJF
AJF
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.4K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.4K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.4K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.4K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.4K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.4K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.4K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.4K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.4K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.4K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.4K, Visits: 0
Membership total from same day last year was 71,107 and today it's sitting at 45,128, down 37% year on year even though WU are also in.

Independent HAL better start popping some of those thought bubbles and do something otherwise this could get real ugly

Links below:
 https://forum.insidesport.com.au/FindPost2690159.aspx

https://www.a-league.com.au/membership









someguyjc
someguyjc
Semi-Pro
Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)Semi-Pro (1.6K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.5K, Visits: 0
AJF - 23 Aug 2019 8:17 AM
Membership total from same day last year was 71,107 and today it's sitting at 45,128, down 37% year on year even though WU are also in.

Independent HAL better start popping some of those thought bubbles and do something otherwise this could get real ugly

Links below:
 https://forum.insidesport.com.au/FindPost2690159.aspx

https://www.a-league.com.au/membership

Although there is plenty of time for that number to catch up it's a bit of a concern considering the positives that should be helping. In addition to WU being introduced, I'm surprised WSW members don't seem to be returning in solid numbers considering they have a fantastic new stadium.
Most clubs seem to be keeping the numbers to themselves but if we take that 45,128 and minus the numbers we know (MV 17,778, PG 5,984, MC 4,500) we get 16,866. If we average that between the remaining 8 clubs we get an average of 2,108 per club. Not great.
One thing to note about the Independent HAL is that it hasn't been completely finalised yet. The clubs still do not officially own their IP. Once that happens I reckon will see new marketing campaigns from all of the clubs. Especially when it comes to merch sales.
Edited
3 Months Ago by someguyjc
GO


Select a Forum....























Inside Sport


Search