Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
Catch-Up Games for FFV Men’s State League for weekends of June 8-9, and August 17-18 as it stands (as of Monday May 21st), FFV State League 1 North/West Seniors (round 16): Saturday June 9th 3.00pm Essendon Royals v Western Suburbs at Ormond Park FFV State League 1 South/East Seniors (round 2): Saturday June 9th 3.00pm Malvern City v South Springvale at Kooyong Park FFV State League 2 North/West Seniors (round 8): Saturday June 9th 6.00pm Westgate v Whittlesea United at Ardeer Reserve FFV State League 2 South/East Seniors (round 1): Saturday June 9th 3.00pm Mazenod Victory v Old Scotch at Mazenod College FFV State League 2 South/East Seniors (round 3): Saturday June 9th 3.00pm Peninsula Strikers v Frankston Pines at Centenary Park FFV State League 2 South/East Seniors (round 8): Friday August 17th 8.30pm Doncaster Rovers v Mazenod Victory at Anderson Park FFV State League 3 North/West Seniors (round 1): Saturday June 9th 3.00pm Moreland United v FC Strathmore at Moomba Park Reserve FFV State League 3 North/West Seniors (round 5): Friday June 8th 8.30pm Latrobe University v Heidelberg Stars at Latrobe University Lower Playing Field FFV State League 3 North/West Seniors (round 8): Saturday August 18th 3.00pm Latrobe University v Sunbury United at Latrobe University Lower Playing Field FFV State League 3 South/East Seniors (round 1): Saturday June 9th 3.00pm Booroondara Carey Eagles v Middle Park at Wilcox Field FFV State League 3 South/East Seniors (round 12): Saturday June 9th 3.00pm Brighton v Seaford United at Dendy Park FFV State League 4 North Seniors (round 2): Friday June 8th 7.30pm Melbourne University v Marcellin Old Collegians at Princes Park #1 FFV State League 5 North Seniors (round 3): Saturday June 9th 3.00pm Mitchell Rangers v Heidelberg Eagles at Broadford Secondary College
FFV State League 5 South Seniors (round 3): Saturday June 9th 3.00pm Drouin Dragons v Pakenham United at Bellbird Park
FFV State League 5 East Seniors (round 1): Saturday June 9th 3.00pm Old Ivanhoe Grammarians v East Kew at Chelsworth Park FFV State League 5 East Seniors (round 6): Saturday August 18th 3.00pm Old Ivanhoe Grammarians v Monash City at Chelsworth Park
|
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
revised kickoff times (FFV State League) - round 11 & 12 as follows, State League 1 N/W seniors (round 11): Sydenham Park v Geelong at Keilor Lodge Reserve (6.00pm kickoff, originally 3.00pm kickoff time), State League 1 N/W reserves (round 11): Sydenham Park v Geelong at Keilor Lodge Reserve (3.00pm kickoff, originally 1.00pm kickoff time) State League 1 N/W seniors (round 12): Sydenham Park v Hoppers Crossing at Keilor Lodge Reserve (8.30pm kickoff time Friday June 22nd, originally 3.00pm kickoff time Saturday June 23rd) State League 1 N/W reserves (round 12): Sydenham Park v Hoppers Crossing at Keilor Lodge Reserve (6.30pm kickoff time Friday June 22nd, originally 1.00pm kickoff time Saturday June 23rd). State League 2 N/W seniors (round 11): Fitzroy City v Cairnlea at Fairfield Park (5.00pm kickoff time, originally 6.30pm kickoff time) State League 2 N/W reserves (round 11): Fitzroy City v Cairnlea at Fairfield Park (3.00pm kickoff time, originally 4.30pm kickoff time) State League 4 West seniors (round 11): Spring Hills v Laverton Park at Springside Recreational Reserve (3.00pm kickoff time, originally 7.00pm kickoff time) State League 4 West seniors (round 11): Balmoral v Surf Coast at Balmoral Park (6.00pm kickoff time, originally 7.00pm kickoff time) State League 4 West reserves (round 11): Spring Hills v Laverton Park at Springside Recreational Reserve (3.00pm kickoff time, originally 7.00pm kickoff time) State League 4 West reserves (round 11): Balmoral v Surf Coast at Balmoral Park (6.00pm kickoff time, originally 7.00pm kickoff time)
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 1 N/W standings after round 17: 1 Geelong 17 11 3 3 26 11 +15 36 2 Preston Lions 17 9 5 3 37 15 +22 32 3 North Sunshine Eagles 17 9 2 6 21 12 +9 29 4 Keilor Park 17 8 5 4 25 19 +6 29 5 Altona City 17 6 6 5 21 18 +3 24 6 Sydenham Park 17 7 2 8 19 28 -9 23 7 FC Clifton Hill 17 6 4 7 27 27 +0 22 8 Banyule City 17 5 6 6 25 23 +2 21 9 Yarraville Glory 17 6 3 8 13 17 -4 21 10 Essendon Royals 17 5 3 9 22 34 -12 18 11 Hoppers Crossing 17 3 5 9 19 36 -17 14 12 Western Suburbs 17 3 4 10 22 37 -15 13 Round 18: Friday 8.30pm Sydenham Park v Keilor Park at Keilor Lodge Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Banyule City v Altona City at Yallambie Park Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Hoppers Crossing v Essendon Royals at Grange Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Yarraville Glory v Preston Lions at McIvor Reserve Saturday 6.00pm Geelong v FC Clifton Hill at Stead Park Sunday 3.00pm Western Suburbs v North Sunshine Eagles at Ralph Reserve State League 1 S/E standings after round 17: 1 Manningham United Blues 17 14 1 2 52 14 +38 43 2 Richmond 17 12 3 2 55 17 +38 39 3 Caulfield United Cobras 17 8 4 5 29 24 +5 28 4 Mornington 17 8 3 6 30 23 +7 27 5 Beaumaris 17 7 5 5 30 22 +8 26 6 Warragul United 17 7 4 6 23 29 -6 25 7 St Kilda 17 5 5 7 19 25 -6 20 8 Malvern City 17 5 4 8 20 26 -6 19 9 Eltham Redbacks 17 5 3 9 24 29 -5 18 10 Casey Comets 17 4 4 9 27 41 -14 16 11 South Springvale 17 4 1 12 18 53 -35 13 12 Morwell Pegasus 17 2 5 10 22 46 -24 11 Round 18 – Saturday 3.00pm: Beaumaris v Caulfield United Cobras at Beaumaris Reserve Casey Comets v South Springvale at Comets Stadium Manningham United Blues v Eltham Redbacks at Park Avenue Reserve Mornington v St Kilda at Dallas Brooks Park Richmond v Warragul United at Kevin Bartlett Reserve St Kilda v Malvern City at Elwood Park
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 2 N/W standings after round 17: 1 Brimbank Stallions 17 10 4 3 52 23 +29 34 2 Whittlesea United 17 10 4 3 37 20 +17 34 3 Hume United 17 10 3 4 21 16 +5 33 4 Corio 17 9 5 3 27 20 +7 32 5 Westgate 17 10 1 6 34 15 +19 31 6 Cairnlea 17 10 1 6 27 26 +1 31 7 Fitzroy City 17 9 2 6 29 22 +7 29 8 Altona East Phoenix 17 5 4 8 20 24 -4 19 9 Geelong Rangers 17 5 2 10 23 34 -11 17 10 Mill Park 17 4 2 11 21 29 -8 14 11 Westvale 17 4 1 12 23 43 -20 13 12 Diamond Valley United 17 0 3 14 8 50 -42 3 Round 18 – Saturday 3.00pm: Brimbank Stallions v Altona East Phoenix at Club Italia (Sunshine) Cairnlea v Corio at Cairnlea Park Hume United v Geelong Rangers at Laura Douglas Reserve Mill Park v Whittlesea United at Findon Reserve Westgate v Westvale at Ardeer Reserve Fitzroy City v Diamond Valley United at Fairfield Park State League 2 S/E standings after round 17: 1 Doveton 17 12 3 2 50 14 +36 39 2 Mazenod Victory 16 11 2 3 39 17 +22 35 3 Knox City 17 10 5 2 35 18 +17 35 4 Brandon Park 17 10 4 3 35 18 +17 34 5 Berwick City 17 9 4 4 31 20 +11 31 6 Doncaster Rovers 16 6 4 6 20 27 -7 22 7 Old Scotch 17 6 2 9 23 40 -17 20 8 Mooroolbark 17 5 2 10 24 35 -11 17 9 Frankston Pines 17 5 1 11 23 32 -9 16 10 Heatherton United 17 5 0 12 20 32 -12 15 11 North Caulfield 17 4 1 12 21 46 -25 13 12 Peninsula Strikers 17 3 2 12 23 45 -22 11 Round 18: Friday 8.30pm Doncaster Rovers v Heatherton United at Anderson Park Saturday 3.00pm Berwick City v Frankston Pines at Jack Thomas Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Brandon Park v Knox City at Freeway Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Doveton v Mazenod Victory at Waratah Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Mooroolbark v Old Scotch at Esther Park Reserve Sunday 3.00pm North Caulfield v Peninsula Strikers at Caulfield Park
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 3 N/W standings after round 17: 1 Epping City 17 14 1 2 51 16 +35 43 2 Sebastopol Vikings 17 9 3 5 25 26 -1 30 3 Moreland United 17 9 2 6 33 29 +4 29 4 FC Strathmore 17 8 4 5 36 25 +11 28 5 Upfield 17 8 3 6 21 20 +1 27 6 Sunbury United 16 8 1 7 28 24 +4 25 7 Essendon United 17 5 6 6 33 29 +4 21 8 Williamstown 17 5 5 7 29 24 +5 20 9 Point Cook Jets 17 4 7 6 23 25 -2 19 10 Fawkner 17 4 3 10 31 41 -10 15 11 Heidelberg Stars 17 4 2 11 17 45 -28 14 12 Latrobe University 16 3 3 10 19 42 -23 12 Round 18: Friday 8.30pm Latrobe University v Moreland United at Latrobe University Lower Sports Field Saturday 3.00pm Epping City v Sebastopol Vikings at Duffy Street Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Heidelberg Stars v Sunbury United at Cartledge Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Upfield v FC Strathmore at Gibb Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Williamstown v Essendon United at JT Gray Reserve Monday 8.30pm Fawkner v Point Cook Jets at CB Smith Reserve State League 3 S/E standings after round 17: 1 Boroondara Carey Eagles 17 14 2 1 49 11 +38 44 2 Monbulk Rangers 17 10 2 5 29 22 +7 32 3 Collingwood City 17 9 3 5 40 24 +16 30 4 Skye United 17 10 0 7 33 24 +9 30 5 Brighton 17 9 2 6 33 20 +13 29 6 Bayside Argonauts 16 8 3 5 36 33 +3 27 7 South Yarra 17 8 2 7 24 28 -4 26 8 Whitehorse United 17 6 2 9 30 29 +1 20 9 Middle Park 17 5 3 9 23 34 -11 18 10 Noble Park United 16 3 4 9 20 36 -16 13 11 Seaford United 17 4 1 12 19 53 -34 13 12 Dingley Stars 17 3 0 14 16 38 -22 9 Round 18: Friday 8.30pm Monbulk Rangers v Seaford United at Monbulk Regional Soccer Facility Saturday 3.00pm Boroondara Carey Eagles v Noble Park United at Wilcox Field Saturday 3.00pm Brighton v Whitehorse United at Dendy Park Saturday 3.00pm Middle Park v Bayside Argonauts at Albert Park Field #16 Saturday 3.00pm South Yarra v Dingley Stars at Fawkner Park Saturday 3.00pm Skye United v Collingwood City at Skye Recreational Reserve
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 4 North standings after round 17: 1 Lalor United 17 14 2 1 52 14 +38 44 2 Darebin United 17 11 4 2 43 16 +27 37 3 Craigieburn City 17 10 2 5 42 22 +20 32 4 Northern Falcons 17 7 4 6 36 23 +13 25 5 West Preston 17 7 3 7 38 46 -8 24 6 Melbourne University 17 6 5 6 41 36 +5 23 7 Plenty Valley Lions 17 6 3 8 26 35 -9 21 8 Brunswick Zebras 17 6 3 8 26 37 -11 21 9 Greenvale United 17 5 5 7 29 39 -10 20 10 Watsonia Heights 17 4 5 8 29 36 -7 17 11 Marcellin Old Collegians 17 3 3 11 24 47 -23 12 12 RMIT 17 3 1 13 23 58 -35 10 Round 18: Friday 8.30pm Melbourne University v Craigieburn City at Princes Park #1 Saturday 3.00pm Darebin United v West Preston at Mayer Park Saturday 3.00pm Greenvale United v Brunswick Zebras at Barrymore Road Recreation Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Northern Falcons v Lalor United at Hayes Park Saturday 3.00pm RMIT v Watsonia Heights at RMIT Bundoora Sports Centre Saturday 3.15pm Marcellin Old Collegians v Plenty Valley Lions at Marcellin College State League 4 West standings after round 17: 1 Western Eagles 16 13 2 1 58 16 +42 41 2 Truganina Hornets 16 10 3 3 49 24 +25 33 3 Spring Hills 15 9 3 3 34 16 +18 30 4 Altona North 16 8 6 2 32 16 +16 30 5 Bell Park 16 8 1 7 31 22 +9 25 6 Laverton FC 15 7 1 7 20 25 -5 22 7 North Melbourne Athletic 15 7 0 8 31 27 +4 21 8 Surf Coast 16 5 2 9 34 40 -6 17 9 Melbourne City 15 3 1 11 18 67 -49 10 10 Balmoral 15 2 2 11 18 46 -28 8 11 Golden Plains 15 2 1 12 13 39 -26 7 Round 18: Saturday 3.00pm Altona North v Spring Hills at Duane Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Bell Park v Laverton FC at Bell Sports Club Saturday 3.00pm North Melbourne Athletic v Melbourne City at Flemington Road Oval Saturday 3.00pm Western Eagles v Truganina Hornets at Polish Sports & Recreation Complex Saturday 7.00pm Balmoral v Golden Plains at Balmoral Park Surf Coast – BYE
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 4 South standings after round 17: 1 Springvale City 17 10 4 3 38 16 +22 34 2 Monash University 17 9 7 1 36 18 +18 34 3 Sandown Lions 17 8 5 4 43 28 +15 29 4 Endeavour United 17 8 5 4 27 20 +7 29 5 Keysborough 17 6 6 5 26 22 +4 24 6 Dandenong South 17 7 3 7 28 31 -3 24 7 Dandenong Warriors 16 6 4 6 29 31 -2 22 8 Sandringham 17 5 5 7 22 37 -15 20 9 Harrisfield Hurricanes 17 5 4 8 37 39 -2 19 10 Noble Park 17 4 4 9 28 45 -17 16 11 Hampton Park United Sparrows 17 4 3 10 22 37 -15 15 12 Baxter 16 3 2 11 27 39 -12 11 Round 18 – Saturday 3.00pm: Baxter v Sandringham at Baxter Park Dandenong Warriors v Noble Park at Lois Twohig Reserve Endeavour United v Dandenong South at Reema Reserve Monash University v Hampton Park United Sparrows at Monash University Sports Field Sandown Lions v Harrisfield Hurricanes at Ross Reserve Springvale City v Keysborough at Ross Reserve State League 4 East standings after round 17: 1 Ashburton United 17 13 1 3 44 16 +28 40 2 Elwood City 17 11 3 3 34 13 +21 36 3 East Brighton United 17 9 6 2 46 22 +24 33 4 Croydon City Arrows 17 10 3 4 42 22 +20 33 5 Chisholm United 17 8 5 4 41 32 +9 29 6 Old Xaverians 16 7 2 7 40 38 +2 23 7 Old Camberwell Grammarians 16 4 5 7 21 26 -5 17 8 Ringwood City 16 4 5 7 33 40 -7 17 9 Kings Domain 16 4 3 9 32 52 -20 15 10 Riversdale 16 1 7 8 16 34 -18 10 11 St Kevins Old Boys 16 3 0 13 22 45 -23 9 Round 18: Friday 8.30pm Chisholm United v Elwood City at Jack Edwards Reserve Friday 8.45pm Ringwood City v St Kevins Old Boys at Jubilee Park Saturday 3.00pm Croydon City Arrows v East Brighton United at Dorset Recreation Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Old Xaverians v Old Camberwell Grammarians at Hays Paddock Saturday 3.00pm Riversdale v Kings Domain at Frog Hollow Reserve Ashburton United – BYE
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 5 North standings after round 17: 1 Heidelberg Eagles 17 14 2 1 61 18 +43 44 2 Thornbury Athletic 17 14 0 3 60 24 +36 42 3 Bundoora United 17 12 2 3 75 20 +55 38 4 Yarra Jets 17 10 2 5 44 32 +12 32 5 Glenroy Lions 17 8 4 5 47 23 +24 28 6 University of Melbourne 17 8 1 8 39 31 +8 25 7 Uni Hill Eagles 17 8 1 8 33 48 -15 25 8 Meadow Park 16 5 2 9 23 37 -14 17 9 Reservoir Yeti 16 4 2 10 23 54 -31 14 10 Campbellfield Lions 17 4 1 12 27 72 -45 13 11 Keon Park 17 3 1 13 33 53 -20 10 12 Mitchell Rangers 17 2 0 15 20 73 -53 6 Round 18 – Saturday 3.00pm: Bundoora United v University of Melbourne at Hillsview Recreation Reserve Campbellfield Lions v Reservoir Yeti at Seth Raistrick Reserve Heidelberg Eagles v Keon Park at James Reserve Mitchell Rangers v Glenroy Lions at Broadford Secondary College Thornbury Athletic v Meadow Park at LE Cotchin Reserve Yarra Jets v Uni Hill Eagles at Quarries Park State League 5 West standings after round 17: 1 Westside Strikers Caroline Springs 16 13 3 0 66 15 +51 42 2 Gisborne 16 10 3 3 45 17 +28 33 3 Keilor Wolves 16 9 4 3 48 28 +20 31 4 West Point 16 8 4 4 41 20 +21 28 5 Moonee Valley Knights 15 8 3 4 58 25 +33 27 6 Deakin University Ducks 16 8 3 5 45 30 +15 27 7 Barwon 15 7 4 4 32 23 +9 25 8 Melton Phoenix 16 7 36 26 31 -5 24 9 Lara United 16 4 4 8 20 33 -13 16 10 Maidstone United 15 3 4 8 25 36 -11 13 11 Maribyrnong Greens 15 3 1 11 22 65 -43 10 12 Melbourne Lions 16 1 3 2 14 72 -58 6 13 Kensington City 16 1 1 14 19 66 -47 4 Round 18: Saturday 3.00pm Maidstone United v Gisborne at Scovell Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Melbourne Lions v Maribyrnong Greens at Maribyrnong Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Melton Phoenix v Moonee Valley Knights at MacPherson Park Saturday 5.00pm Barwon v West Point at Grovedale Reserve, BYES: Westside Caroline Springs Strikers Keilor Wolves Deakin University Ducks Lara United Kensington City
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 5 South standings after round 17: 1 Chelsea 15 11 1 3 57 10 +47 34 2 Lyndale United 15 11 1 3 44 21 +23 34 3 Somerville Eagles 15 11 1 3 40 24 +16 34 4 Old Mentonians 15 10 3 2 34 23 +11 33 5 Rowville Eagles 15 10 0 5 57 29 +28 30 6 Pakenham United 16 9 0 7 23 23 +0 27 7 White Star Dandenong 15 7 3 5 39 28 +11 24 8 Aspendale 15 5 2 8 41 38 +3 17 9 Endeavour Hills Fire 16 4 2 10 28 47 -19 14 10 Bunyip District 16 4 1 11 18 57 -39 13 11 Knox United 16 4 0 12 34 54 -20 12 12 Casey Panthers 15 4 0 11 19 47 -28 12 13 Drouin Dragons 16 3 0 13 19 52 -33 9 Round 18: Friday 8.30pm Pakenham United v Rowville Eagles at IYU Recreation Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Aspendale v Old Mentonians at Jack Grut Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Bunyip District v Casey Panthers at Bunyip Recreation Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Drouin Dragons v White Star Dandenong at Bellbird Park Saturday 3.00pm Endeavour Hills Fire v Chelsea at Power Reserve Saturday 3.00pm Somerville Eagles v Lyndale United at Tyabb Central Recreation Reserve Knox United – BYE State League 5 East standings after round 17: 1 Monash City 14 13 1 0 51 12 +39 40 2 East Bentleigh Strikers 15 12 0 3 49 28 +21 36 3 Mt Lilydale Old Collegians 15 11 1 3 66 27 +39 34 4 Old Trinity Grammarians 15 11 1 3 49 25 +24 34 5 Mount Waverley City 16 9 2 5 43 32 +11 29 6 Glen Waverley 16 8 1 7 50 41 +9 25 7 Boronia 15 7 0 8 31 34 -3 21 8 Old Ivanhoe Grammarians 14 6 1 7 34 27 +7 19 9 Waverley Wanderers 16 6 0 10 28 38 -10 18 10 Albert Park 16 6 1 9 27 27 +0 16 11 Swinburne University 15 5 0 10 24 48 -15 15 12 East Kew 16 1 0 15 14 69 -55 3 13 Alphington 15 0 0 15 10 68 -58 0 Round 18 – Saturday 3.00pm: Albert Park v East Bentleigh Strikers at Bob Skilton Oval #17 Alphington v Mt Lilydale Old Collegians at Alphington Park Oval East Kew v Monash City at Willsmere Park Old Ivanhoe Grammarians v Boronia at Chelsworth Park Waverley Wanderers v Old Trinity Grammarians at Carlson Avenue Reserve BYES: Glen Waverley Mount Waverley City Swinburne University
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
possible scenarios round 18,
State League 2 North/West: Diamond Valley United will be relegated to State League 3 North/West with a loss against Fitzroy City combined with a Westvale win against Westvale & Mill Park win against Whittlesea United.
State League 3 North/West: Epping City will be promoted to State League 2 North/West with a win over Sebastopol Vikings. Epping City will be crowned State League 3 North/West champions & qualify for State League 3 Grand Final with a win over Sebastopol Vikings.
State League 3 South/East: Boroondara Carey Eagles will be promoted to State League 2 South/East with a win over Noble Park United Boroondara Carey Eagles will be crowned State League 3 South/East champions & qualify for State League 3 Grand Final with a win over Noble Park United combined with Monbulk Rangers failing to beat Seaford United.
State League 4 West: Western Eagles will be promoted to State League 3 North/West & will be crowned State League 4 West champions with a win over Truganina Hornets combined with Spring Hills failing to beat Altona North.
|
|
|
thewitness
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.1K,
Visits: 0
|
Big game for Hoppers this weekend Brenton? Relegation battle with Essendon, lose and they are probably gone.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
+xBig game for Hoppers this weekend Brenton? Relegation battle with Essendon, lose and they are probably gone. massive massive game at home especially after that we've just knocked off in form Altona City in the derby last weekend to hand their first league loss since round 8 and to complete league double & league/cup treble over the local rivals i am feeling confident about our chances there is now belief in the camp it can be pulled off somehow.
|
|
|
thewitness
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.1K,
Visits: 0
|
+x+xBig game for Hoppers this weekend Brenton? Relegation battle with Essendon, lose and they are probably gone. massive massive game at home especially after that we've just knocked off in form Altona City in the derby last weekend to hand their first league loss since round 8 and to complete league double & league/cup treble over the local rivals i am feeling confident about our chances there is now belief in the camp it can be pulled off somehow. As a my hats in Yarraville's ring, I don't mind which 2 clubs finish below us as long as 2 do. We have a tough game this week coming up with Preston then sort of mid-table clashes but finish off with Essendon then Western Suburbs, so fairly confident of survival. When the new coach came in he predicted 23 points would be the survival mark, so we are basically at that now.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 1 N/W standings after Round 19: 1 Geelong 19 12 3 4 29 14 +15 39 2 Preston Lions 19 11 5 3 42 17 +25 38 3 North Sunshine Eagles 19 11 2 6 24 13 +11 35 4 Keilor Park 19 9 5 5 27 21 +6 32 5 Banyule City 19 7 6 6 31 26 +5 27 6 Sydenham Park 19 8 2 9 21 30 -9 26 7 FC Clifton Hill 19 7 4 8 35 31 +4 25 8 Altona City 19 6 7 6 23 21 +2 25 9 Yarraville Glory 19 6 4 9 15 21 -6 22 10 Essendon Royals 19 6 3 10 25 38 -13 21 11 Hoppers Crossing 19 3 5 11 20 43 -23 14 12 Western Suburbs 19 3 4 12 24 41 -17 13 Round 20: Banyule City v FC Clifton Hill Hoppers Crossing v North Sunshine Eagles Yarraville Glory v Sydenham Park Geelong v Keilor Park Altona City v Essendon Royals Western Suburbs v Preston Lions State League 1 S/E standings after Round 19: 1 Manningham United Blues 18 15 1 2 53 14 +39 46 2 Richmond 18 12 3 3 50 19 +31 39 3 Caulfield United Cobras 18 8 5 5 30 25 +5 29 4 Mornington 18 8 4 6 32 25 +7 28 5 Warragul United 19 7 5 7 25 35 -10 26 6 Beaumaris 18 6 7 5 30 23 +7 25 7 Malvern City 18 6 3 9 22 30 -8 21 8 St Kilda 19 5 5 9 23 31 -8 20 9 Casey Comets 18 5 4 9 29 41 -12 19 10 Eltham Redbacks 18 5 3 10 22 29 -7 18 11 South Springvale 19 5 1 13 22 58 -36 16 Round 20: Richmond v Eltham Redbacks Beaumaris v Malvern City Casey Comets v Warragul United Manningham United Blues v St Kilda Mornington v Caulfield United Cobras South Springvale – weekend off
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 2 N/W standings after Round 19: 1 Brimbank Stallions 19 12 4 3 59 25 +34 40 2 Whittlesea United 19 12 4 3 45 24 +21 40 3 Corio 19 10 6 3 32 24 +8 36 4 Cairnlea 19 11 2 6 31 28 +3 35 5 Westgate 19 11 1 7 40 19 +21 34 6 Fitzroy City 19 10 3 6 32 23 +9 33 7 Hume United 19 10 3 6 24 22 +2 33 8 Geelong Rangers 19 7 2 10 29 37 -8 23 9 Altona East Phoenix 19 5 4 10 21 29 -8 19 10 Mill Park 19 4 2 13 25 36 -11 14 11 Westvale 19 4 2 13 24 48 -24 14 12 Diamond Valley United 19 0 3 16 9 56 -47 3 Round 20: Cairnlea v Diamond Valley United Fitzroy City v Brimbank Stallions Hume United v Altona East Phoenix Mill Park v Corio Westvale v Whittlesea United Westgate v Geelong Rangers State League 2 S/E standings after catch up round: 1 Doveton 19 13 4 2 54 16 +38 43 2 Mazenod Victory 19 13 2 4 47 21 +26 41 3 Brandon Park 19 11 5 3 39 20 +19 38 4 Knox City 19 10 7 2 38 21 +17 37 5 Berwick City 19 10 5 4 33 21 +12 35 6 Doncaster Rovers 19 7 4 8 23 35 -12 25 7 Old Scotch 19 7 3 9 27 42 -15 24 8 Mooroolbark 19 6 3 10 29 37 -8 21 9 Frankston Pines 19 5 1 13 24 37 -13 16 10 Heatherton United 19 5 0 14 20 35 -15 15 11 Peninsula Strikers 19 4 3 12 28 48 -20 15 12 North Caulfield 19 4 1 14 23 52 -29 13 Round 20: Doncaster Rovers v Peninsula Strikers Brandon Park v Berwick City Doveton v Old Scotch Heatherton United v Mazenod Victory Mooroolbark v Knox City North Caulfield v Frankston Pines
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 3 N/W standings after catch up round: 1 Epping City 19 15 2 2 53 17 +36 47 2 Sunbury United 19 11 1 7 38 25 +13 34 3 Sebastopol Vikings 19 10 4 5 31 27 +4 34 4 Moreland United 19 10 3 6 37 30 +7 33 5 FC Strathmore 19 9 5 5 39 26 +13 32 6 Upfield 19 8 3 8 21 23 -2 27 7 Williamstown 19 6 6 7 32 26 +6 24 8 Point Cook Jets 19 5 7 7 24 27 -3 22 9 Essendon United 19 5 6 8 34 32 +2 21 10 Fawkner 19 5 4 10 34 42 -8 19 11 Heidelberg Stars 19 4 2 13 18 52 -34 14 12 Latrobe University 19 3 3 13 19 53 -34 12 Round 20: Epping City v FC Strathmore Heidelberg Stars v Essendon United Moreland United v Sunbury United Williamstown v Point Cook Jets Latrobe University v Sebastopol Vikings Fawkner v Upfield State League 3 S/E standings after catch up round: 1 Boroondara Carey Eagles 19 16 2 1 56 12 +44 50 2 Monbulk Rangers 19 12 2 5 37 24 +13 38 3 Skye United 19 12 0 7 37 26 +11 36 4 Brighton 19 10 2 7 37 22 +15 32 5 Collingwood City 19 9 3 7 42 29 +13 30 6 Bayside Argonauts 19 9 3 7 40 37 +3 30 7 South Yarra 19 8 3 8 26 31 -5 27 8 Middle Park 19 6 3 10 24 36 -12 21 9 Whitehorse United 19 6 2 11 30 33 -3 20 10 Noble Park United 19 5 4 10 23 42 -19 19 11 Dingley Stars 19 4 1 14 19 40 -21 13 12 Seaford United 19 4 1 14 20 59 -39 13 Round 20: Monbulk Rangers v Bayside Argonauts Boroondara Carey Eagles v Collingwood City Brighton v Middle Park Dingley Stars v Noble Park United Skye United v Whitehorse United South Yarra v Seaford United
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 4 North standings after Round 19: 1 Lalor United 19 15 3 1 57 16 +41 48 2 Darebin United 19 11 5 3 47 22 +25 38 3 Craigieburn City 19 11 2 6 47 25 +22 35 4 Melbourne University 19 8 5 6 48 38 +10 29 5 Northern Falcons 19 8 4 7 40 27 +13 28 6 West Preston 19 8 3 8 43 51 -8 27 7 Plenty Valley Lions 19 7 3 9 30 39 -9 24 8 Brunswick Zebras 19 7 3 9 29 42 -13 24 9 Greenvale United 19 5 5 9 31 46 -15 20 10 Marcellin Old Collegians 19 5 3 11 29 48 -19 18 11 Watsonia Heights 19 4 5 10 32 43 -11 17 12 RMIT 19 4 1 14 27 63 -36 13 Round 20: Darebin United v Brunswick Zebras Greenvale United v Watsonia Heights Marcellin Old Collegians v Lalor United Northern Falcons v Craigieburn City Plenty Valley Lions v West Preston RMIT v Melbourne University State League 4 West standings after Round 19: 1 Western Eagles 18 15 2 1 64 20 +44 47 2 Truganina Hornets 18 11 3 4 53 26 +27 36 3 Spring Hills 17 10 3 4 37 19 +18 33 4 Altona North 17 9 6 2 34 17 +17 33 5 Bell Park 18 9 1 8 33 24 +9 28 6 North Melbourne Athletic 17 8 1 8 35 29 +6 25 7 Laverton Park 17 7 1 9 23 30 -7 22 8 Surf Coast 17 5 3 9 36 42 -6 18 9 Golden Plains 17 3 2 12 19 42 -23 11 10 Melbourne City 17 3 2 12 20 71 -51 11 11 Balmoral 17 2 2 13 19 53 -34 8 Round 20: Altona North v Melbourne City Surf Coast v Golden Plains Western Eagles v Spring Hills Truganina Hornets v Laverton Park Balmoral v North Melbourne Athletic Bell Park – weekend off
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 4 South standings after catch up round: 1 Springvale City 19 12 4 3 49 18 +31 40 2 Monash University 19 11 7 1 43 18 +25 40 3 Sandown Lions 19 10 5 4 46 29 +17 35 4 Endeavour United 19 8 6 5 29 25 +4 30 5 Dandenong South 19 9 3 7 35 33 +2 30 6 Dandenong Warriors 19 7 6 6 39 36 +3 27 7 Keysborough 19 6 6 7 27 29 -2 24 8 Sandringham 19 5 6 8 24 42 -18 21 9 Harrisfield Hurricanes 19 5 4 10 38 43 -5 19 10 Baxter 19 4 4 11 33 43 -10 16 11 Noble Park 19 4 4 11 31 57 -26 16 12 Hampton Park United Sparrows 19 4 3 12 23 44 -21 15 Round 20: Baxter v Keysborough Dandenong South v Sandringham Dandenong Warriors v Hampton Park United Sparrows Monash University v Harrisfield Hurricanes Noble Park v Endeavour United Springvale City v Sandown Lions State League 4 East standings after Round 19: 1 Ashburton United 18 14 1 3 46 16 +30 43 2 Elwood City 19 13 3 3 36 13 +23 42 3 East Brighton United 19 11 6 2 51 22 +29 39 4 Croydon City Arrows 19 10 3 6 42 25 +17 33 5 Chisholm United 18 8 5 5 41 33 +8 29 6 Old Xaverians 18 9 2 7 44 40 +4 29 7 Ringwood City 18 5 5 8 36 44 -8 20 8 Kings Domain 18 5 3 10 34 54 -20 18 9 Old Camberwell Grammarians 18 4 5 9 23 30 -7 17 10 Riversdale 18 2 7 9 18 37 -19 13 11 St Kevins Old Boys 18 3 0 15 24 50 -26 9 Round 20: Ringwood City v Old Xaverians Ashburton United v Old Camberwell Grammarians Elwood City v East Brighton United Kings Domain v Chisholm United Riversdale v St Kevins Old Boys Croydon City Arrows – weekend off
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 5 North standings after Round 19: 1 Heidelberg Eagles 19 16 2 1 65 20 +45 50 2 Thornbury Athletic 19 16 0 3 71 29 +42 48 3 Bundoora United 19 14 2 3 82 22 +60 44 4 Yarra Jets 19 12 2 5 54 35 +19 38 5 Glenroy Lions 19 8 5 6 51 28 +23 29 6 University of Melbourne 19 8 1 10 42 39 +3 25 7 Uni Hill Eagles 19 8 1 10 35 53 -18 22* 8 Meadow Park 19 6 3 10 34 48 -14 21 9 Reservoir Yeti 19 4 3 12 29 70 -41 15 10 Campbellfield Lions 19 4 3 12 33 78 -45 15 11 Keon Park 19 3 1 15 35 58 -23 10 12 Mitchell Rangers 19 3 1 15 25 76 -51 10 Round 20: Bundoora United v Keon Park Heidelberg Eagles v Reservoir Yeti Mitchell Rangers v Uni Hill Eagles Thornbury Athletic v Campbellfield Lions University of Melbourne v Glenroy Lions Yarra Jets v Meadow Park State League 5 West standings after Round 19: 1 Westside Strikers Caroline Springs 17 14 3 0 69 15 +54 45 2 Gisborne 18 11 4 3 49 19 +30 37 3 Keilor Wolves 17 10 4 3 50 28 +22 34 4 Moonee Valley Knights 17 10 3 4 68 25 +43 33 5 West Point 17 9 4 4 43 20 +23 31 6 Deakin Ducks 17 9 3 5 47 31 +16 30 7 Barwon 17 7 5 5 34 27 +7 26 8 Melton Phoenix 18 6 3 9 21 38 -17 21 9 Lara United 17 4 4 9 21 35 -14 16 10 Maribyrnong Greens 17 5 1 11 28 62 -34 16 11 Maidstone United 17 3 5 9 27 40 -13 14 12 Melbourne Lions 18 1 3 14 14 84 -70 6 13 Kensington City 17 1 2 14 21 68 -47 5 Round 20: Keilor Wolves v Moonee Valley Knights Maidstone United v Lara United Melbourne Lions v Westside Strikers Caroline Springs West Point v Gisborne Barwon v Kensington City Deakin University Ducks v Maribyrnong Greens Melton Phoenix – weekend off
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
State League 5 South standings after catch up round: 1 Old Mentonians 17 12 3 2 40 25 +15 39 2 Chelsea 17 12 1 4 58 11 +47 37 3 Rowville Eagles 17 12 0 5 72 32 +40 36 4 Somerville Eagles 17 11 3 3 44 28 +16 36 5 Lyndale United 17 11 2 4 45 24 +21 35 6 White Star Dandenong 17 9 3 5 44 28 +16 30 7 Pakenham United 18 9 0 9 24 27 -3 27 8 Endeavour Hills Fire 18 5 3 10 31 49 -18 18 9 Aspendale 17 5 2 10 42 43 -1 17 10 Casey Panthers 17 5 1 11 24 51 -27 16 11 Knox United 17 4 1 12 38 58 -20 13 12 Bunyip District 17 4 1 12 20 60 -40 13 13 Drouin Dragons 18 3 0 15 21 67 -46 9 Round 20: Pakenham United v Casey Panthers Aspendale v Lyndale United Drouin Dragons v Chelsea Knox United v Old Mentonians Somerville Eagles v Bunyip District White Star Dandenong v Rowville Eagles Endeavour Hills Fire – weekend off State League 5 East standings after catch up round: 1 Monash City 17 15 2 0 57 14 +43 47 2 East Bentleigh Strikers 17 14 0 3 55 28 +27 42 3 Mt Lilydale Old Collegians 17 13 1 3 84 28 +56 40 4 Old Trinity Grammarians 17 12 1 4 54 28 +26 37 5 Mount Waverley City 17 10 2 5 50 36 +14 32 6 Glen Waverley 17 8 1 8 54 48 +6 25 7 Boronia 17 8 0 9 36 35 +1 24 8 Old Ivanhoe Grammarians 17 7 2 8 36 29 +7 23 9 Waverley Wanderers 18 7 0 11 30 43 -13 21 10 Albert Park 18 6 1 11 28 40 -12 16 11 Swinburne FC 17 5 0 12 24 55 -31 15 12 East Kew 18 1 0 17 16 77 -61 3 13 Alphington 17 1 0 16 12 75 -63 3 Round 20: East Kew v East Bentleigh Strikers Glen Waverley v Alphington Mount Lilydale Old Collegians v Waverley Wanderers Mount Waverley City v Boronia Old Ivanhoe Grammarians v Old Trinity Grammarians Swinburne FC v Monash City Albert Park – weekend off
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
2018 FFV Men's State League Finals match ups & 2018 FFV Men's State League 3 playoff match ups,
State League 1 Final - Saturday September 15th: Geelong/Preston Lions v Manningham United Blues
State League 2 Final - Saturday September 15th: Whittlesea United/Brimbank Stallions v Doveton/Mazenod Victory/Brandon Park
State League 3 Final - Saturday September 15th: Epping City v Boroondara Carey Eagles
State League 3 N/W playoff #1 - Saturday September 15th: Craigieburn City/Darebin United v Altona North/Spring Hills/Truganina Hornets
State League 3 N/W playoff #2 - Saturday September 22nd: Essendon United/Fawkner/Heidelberg Stars/Point Cook Jets v Craigieburn City/Darebin United/Altona North/Spring Hills/Truganina Hornets
State League 3 S/E playoff #1 - Saturday September 15th: Monash University/Springvale City v Ashburton United/East Brighton United/Elwood City
State League 3 S/E playoff #2 - Saturday September 22nd: Middle Park/Noble Park United v Monash University/Springvale City/Ashburton United/East Brighton United/Elwood City
State League 4 Semi Finals - Saturday September 15th: Lalor United v Western Eagles Monash University/Springvale City v Ashburton United/East Brighton United/Elwood City
State League 4 Final - Saturday September 22nd: Winner of North & West v Winner of South & East Winner
State League 5 Semi Finals - Saturday September 15th: Heidelberg Eagles/Thornbury Athletic v Westside Strikers Caroline Springs Chelsea/Lyndale United/Old Mentonians/Rowville Eagles/Somerville Eagles v Monash City/East Bentleigh Strikers
State League 5 Final - Saturday September 22nd: Winner of North & West v Winner of South & East Winner
Possible host venues Confirmed: Bundoora United – Hillsview Recreation Reserve (The Great Eastern Way South Morang) Casey Comets – Comets Stadium (O’Tooles Road Cranbourne) Casey Panthers – Prospect Hilll Reserve (Kurrajong Road Narre Warren) Croydon City Arrows – Dorset Recreation Reserve (Jenkins Lane Croydon) Eastern Lions – Gardiners Reserve (Sixth Avenue Burwood) Endeavour Hills Fire – Power Reserve (Power Road Doveton) Epping City – Aurora Fields (Oherns Road Epping) Hoppers Crossing – Grange Reserve (Hogans Road Hoppers Crossing) Keilor Wolves – Green Gully Reserve Pitch 4 (Green Gully Road Keilor Downs) Knox City – Egan Lee Reserve (Wallace Road Knoxfield) Lalor United – HR Uren Reserve (Victoria Drive Thomastown) Mill Park – Findon Reserve (Grenda Drive Mill Park) Mornington – Dallas Brooks Park (Mornington-Tyabb Road Mornington) Pakenham United – IYU Recreation Reserve (Henry Road Pakenham) Skye United – Skye Recreation Reserve (Ballarto Road Skye) Spring Hills – Springside Recreational Reserve (Lancefield Drive Caroline Springs) Truganina Hornets – Arndell Park Reserve (Federation Boulevard Truganina) FFV – Knox Regional Football Centre (George Street Wantirna South) FFV – Darebin International Sports Centre (Darebin Road Thornbury)
|
|
|