UEFA Champions League 2020/21


UEFA Champions League 2020/21

Author
Message
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
Match schedule,
Preliminary Round: Saturday August 8 (semi final) & Tuesday August 11 (final)
First Qualifying Round: Tuesday August 18-Wednesday August 19
Second Qualifying Round: Tuesday August 25-Wednesday August 26
Third Qualifying Round: Tuesday September 15-Wednesday September 16
Fourth Qualifying Round 1st leg: Tuesday September 22-Wednesday September 23
Fourth Qualifying Round 2nd leg: Tuesday September 29-Wednesday September 30
Group Stage matchday 1: Tuesday October 20-Wednesday October 21
Group Stage matchday 2: Tuesday October 27-Wednesday October 28
Group Stage matchday 3: Tuesday November 3-Wednesday November 4
Group Stage matchday 4: Tuesday November 24-Wednesday November 25
Group Stage matchday 5: Tuesday December 1-Wednesday December 2
Group Stage matchday 6: Tuesday December 8-Wednesday December 9
Round of 16 1st leg: Tuesday February 16-Wednesday February 17 & Tuesday February 23/Wednesday February 24
Round of 16 2nd leg Tuesday March 9-Wednesday March 10 & Tuesday March 16-Wednesday March 17
Quarter Finals 1st leg: April 6-7
Quarter Finals 2nd leg: April 13-14
Semi Finals 1st leg: April 27-28
Semi Finals 2nd leg May 4-5
Final: May 29th 2021 at Atatürk Olympic Stadium (Istanbul)

Draw dates,
Preliminary round: Friday July 17th 8.00pm
First Qualifying Round: Sunday August 9th
Second Qualifying Round: Monday August 10th
Third Qualifying Round: Monday August 31st
Fourth Qualifying Round: Tuesday September 1st
Group Stage: Thursday October 1st (Athens)
Round of 16: Monday December 14th
Quarter Finals/Semi Finals/Final: Friday March 19th

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
Preliminary round (based on UEFA country rankings),

Seeded:
Linfield - Northern Ireland
FK Drita - Kosovo

Unseeded:
Inter Club d'Escaldes - Andorra
SP Tre Flori - San Marino
Edited
6 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
Preliminary round semi finals (Saturday August 8):
SP Tre Flori – San Marino v Linfield – Northern Ireland
FK Drita – Kosovo v Inter Club d'Escaldes – Andorra

Preliminary round final (Tuesday August 11):
FK Drita – Kosovo/Inter Club d'Escaldes – Andorra v SP Tre Flori – San Marino/Linfield – Northern Ireland

Edited
6 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA announcement regarding - UCL changes for next season,

As a result of schedule delays to both the 2019–20 and 2020–21 European seasons due to the COVID-19 pandemic the 2020–21 European season will start before the conclusion of the 2019–20 European season.

Therefore, the changes to the access list that should be made based on which teams are the Champions League and Europa League title holders may not be certain after matches of the earlier qualifying rounds have been played and/or their draws have been made.

UEFA will use "adaptive re-balancing" to change the access list once the berths for the Champions League and Europa League title holders are determined and "will ensure that the competition rounds of the qualifying phase that have already been drawn or played at the moment the titleholders are determined will not be impacted.

The following scenarios are possible:

If both Lyon and Napoli are eliminated in the round of 16 of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League, to be concluded on August 8th, it will be certain that the Champions League title holder berth will be vacated as all eight quarter-finalists of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage via their domestic leagues.

As only the draw for the preliminary round have been held by that time, "adaptive re-balancing" will also start from the first qualifying round, and the following changes to the access list will be made:
The champions of association 11 (Netherlands) Ajax Amsterdam will enter the group stage instead of the play-off round.
The champions of association 13 (Czech Republic) SK Slavia Prague will enter the play-off round instead of the third qualifying round.
The champions of association 15 (Croatia) NK Dinamo Zagreb will enter the third qualifying round instead of the second qualifying round.
The champions of associations 18 and 19 (Cyprus and Serbia) Omonia Nicosia & FK Red Star Belgrade will enter the second qualifying round instead of the first qualifying round.

If either Lyon or Napoli advance to the quarter-finals of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League, at the time of the draws for the first qualifying round and second qualifying round (Champions Path) are held on Sunday August 9th & Monday August 10th, it cannot be certain whether the Champions League title holder berth will be vacated as at least one of the quarter-finalists of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League do not qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League group stage through their domestic leagues.

Therefore, these draws will proceed as normal per the default access list, and will not be changed even if at any time during the final eight tournament of the 2019–20 UEFA Champions League, to be concluded with the final on Sunday August 23rd, that it is certain that the Champions League title holder berth will be vacated.

If eventually the Champions League title holder berth is vacated, "adaptive re-balancing" will start from the third qualifying round (Champions Path), whose draw will be held on Monday August 31st, and the following changes to the access list will be made:
The champions of association 11 (Netherlands) Ajax Amsterdam will enter the group stage instead of the play-off round.
The champions of associations 13 and 14 (Czech Republic and Greece) SK Slavia Prague & Olympiakos Piraeus will enter the play-off round instead of the third qualifying round.

At the time of the draw for the second qualifying round (League Path) is held on Monday August 10th, it cannot be certain whether the Europa League title holder berth will be vacated as at least one of the quarter-finalists of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League do not qualify for the 2020–21 UEFA Champions League through their domestic leagues.

Therefore, this draw will proceed as normal per the default access list, and will not be changed even if at any time during the final eight tournament of the 2019–20 UEFA Europa League, to be concluded with the final on Friday August 21st, that it is certain that the Europa League title holder berth will be vacated.

If eventually the Europa League title holder berth is vacated, "adaptive re-balancing" will start from the third qualifying round (League Path), whose draw will be held on Monday August 31st, and the following changes to the access list will be made:
The third-placed team of association 5 (France) Stade Rennes will enter the group stage instead of the third qualifying round.
The third-placed team of association 6 (Russia) will enter the play-off round instead of the third qualifying round.

Edited
6 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UCL First qualifying round draw: tomorrow 8pm AEST

Seeded:
Celtic – Scotland
FC Astana – Kazakhstan
FC Ludogorets Razgrad – Bulgaria
FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia
FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan
SK Legia Warsaw – Poland
Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel
FK Molde – Norway
FC Sheriff Tiraspol – Moldova
CFR Cluj – Romania
Ferencvaros – Hungary
Dundalk – Ireland
SK Slovan Bratislava – Slovakia
FK Suduva – Lithuania
Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus
FK Sarajevo – Bosnia Herzegovina
FC Dinamo Tbilisi – Georgia

Unseeded:
CS Fola Esch – Luxembourg
Djurgardens IF – Sweden
Preliminary Round winner (To Be Announced – Wednesday Morning)
FK Buducnost Podgorica – Montenegro
FC Flora Tallinn – Estonia
FC Dinamo Brest – Belarus
FK Riga – Latvia
Connah's Quay Nomads – Wales
KI Klaksvik – Faroe Islands
College Europa – Gibraltar
NK Celje – Slovenia
FC Ararat Armenia – Armenia
Kuopion Palloseura – Finland
KR Reykjavik – Iceland
FK Tirana – Albania
FK Sileks – Macedonia
Floriana – Malta

UCL Second qualifying round draw: Monday 8pm AEST

Champions Path

Seeded teams:
Winners of Q1 match involving Celtic – Scotland
NK Dinamo Zagreb – Croatia
Winners of Q1 match involving FC Astana – Kazakhstan
Winners of Q1 match involving FC Ludogorets Razgrad – Bulgaria
FC Young Boys – Switzerland
Winners of Q1 match involving FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia
Winners of Q1 match involving FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan
Winners of Q1 match involving SK Legia Warsaw – Poland
Winners of Q1 match involving Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel
Winners of Q1 match involving FK Molde – Norway

Unseeded teams:
FC Midtjylland – Denmark
Winners of Q1 match involving FC Sheriff Tiraspol – Moldova
Winners of Q1 match involving CFR Cluj – Romania
Winners of Q1 match involving Ferencvaros – Hungary
Winners of Q1 match involving Dundalk – Ireland
Winners of Q1 match involving SK Slovan Bratislava – Slovakia
Winners of Q1 match involving FK Suduva – Lithuania
Winners of Q1 match involving Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus
Winners of Q1 match involving FK Sarajevo – Bosnia Herzegovina
Winners of Q1 match involving FC Dinamo Tbilisi – Georgia

League Path

Seeded teams:
Besiktas – Turkey
FC Viktoria Plzen – Czech Republic
SK Rapid Vienna – Austria

Unseeded teams:
PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece
AZ Alkmaar – Netherlands
NK Lokomotiv Zagreb – Croatia

Edited
5 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League - first qualifying round (champions route) group by group,

Group 1
Seeded:
Celtic – Scotland
Legia Warsaw – Poland
Ferencvaros – Hungary

Unseeded:
Djurgardens IF – Sweden
Linfield – Northern Ireland or FK Drita – Kosovo
KR Reykjavik – Iceland

Group 2
Seeded:
FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia
FC Sheriff Tiraspol – Moldova
FK Sarajevo – Bosnia Herzegovina

Unseeded:
CS Fola Esch – Luxembourg
Connah's Quay Nomads – Wales
College Europa – Gibraltar

Group 3
Seeded:
FC Ludogorets Razgrad – Bulgaria
CFR Cluj – Romania
Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus

Unseeded:
FK Buducnost Podgorica – Montenegro
FC Ararat Armenia – Armenia
Floriana – Malta

Group 4
Seeded:
FC Astana – Kazakhstan
FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan
Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel
FC Dinamo Tbilisi – Georgia

Unseeded:
FC Dinamo Brest – Belarus
FK Riga – Latvia
FK Tirana – Albania
FK Sileks – Macedonia

Group 5
Seeded:
FK Molde – Norway
Dundalk – Ireland
SK Slovan Bratislava – Slovakia
FK Suduva – Lithuania

Unseeded:
FC Flora Tallinn – Estonia
KI Klaksvik – Faroe Islands
NK Celje – Slovenia
Kuopion Palloseura – Finland

Q1 draw: tonight 8pm

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
2020/21 UEFA Champions League first qualifying round draw recap:
Ferencvaros – Hungary v Djurgardens IF – Sweden
Celtic – Scotland v KR Reykjavik – Iceland
Legia Warsaw – Poland v Linfield – Northern Ireland or FK Drita – Kosovo
FC Sheriff Tiraspol – Moldova v CS Fola Esch – Luxembourg
Connah Quay Nomads – Wales v FK Sarajevo – Bosnia Herzegovina
FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia v College Europa – Gibraltar
FK Buducnost Podgorica – Montenegro v FC Ludogorets Razgrad – Bulgaria
FC Ararat Armenia – Armenia v Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus
Floriana – Malta v CFR Cluj – Romania
Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel v FK Riga – Latvia
FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan v FK Sileks – Macedonia
FC Dinamo Tbilisi – Georgia v FK Tirana – Albania
FC Dinamo Brest – Belarus v FC Astana – Kazakhstan
FK Molde – Norway v Kuopion Palloseura – Finland
FC Flora Tallinn – Estonia v FK Suduva – Lithuania
NK Celje – Slovenia v Dundalk – Ireland
KI Klaksvik – Faroe Islands v SK Slovan Bratislava – Slovakia

Ties: August 18 & August 19

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
Prior to each draw, UEFA will publish the list of known travel restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic. All teams must inform UEFA if there are other existing restrictions other than those published. If a team fails to do so which as a consequence the match cannot take place, the team is considered responsible and to have forfeited the match.

If travel restrictions imposed by the home team's country prevent the away team from entering, the home team must propose an alternative venue that allows the match to take place without any restrictions. Otherwise they are considered to have forfeited the match.

If travel restrictions imposed by the away team's country prevent the away team from leaving or returning, the home team must propose an alternative venue that allows the match to take place without any restrictions. Otherwise UEFA will decide on a venue.

If after the draw, new restrictions imposed by either the home team's or away team's country prevent the match from taking place, the team of that country are considered to have forfeited the match.

If either team refuses to play the match, they are considered to have forfeited the match. If both teams refuse to play or are responsible for a match not taking place, both teams are disqualified.

If a team has players and/or officials tested positive for COVID-19 preventing them from playing the match before the deadline set by UEFA, they are considered to have forfeited the match.

In all cases, the two teams may agree to play the match at the away team's country or at a neutral country, subject to UEFA's approval. UEFA has the final authority to decide on a venue for any match, or to reschedule any match if necessary.

If, for any reason, the qualifying phase and play-offs cannot be completed before the deadline set by UEFA, UEFA will decide on the principles for determining the teams qualified for the group stage.

Four countries (Poland, Hungary, Greece and Cyprus) have provided neutral venue hubs which allow matches to be played at their stadiums without restrictions.

Edited
5 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
2020/21 UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie between Slovenian outfit NK Celje and Irish outfit Dundalk has been moved to a neutral ground due to the COVID19 travel restrictions in place as a result will now play the tie in Budapest at Szusza Ferenc Stadium.

https://www.rte.ie/sport/soccer/2020/0809/1158154-dundalk-celtic-champions-league-first-round-draw/
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League - second qualifying round (champions route) group by group,

Group 1

Seeded:
Celtic – Scotland or KR Reykjavik – Iceland
NK Dinamo Zagreb – Croatia
FC Young Boys – Switzerland

Unseeded:
CFR Cluj – Romania or Floriana – Malta
Ferencvaros – Hungary or Djurgardens IF – Sweden
SK Slovan Bratislava – Slovakia or KI Klaksvik – Faroe

Group 2

Seeded:
SK Legia Warsaw – Poland or Linfield – Northern Ireland/FK Drita – Kosovo
Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel or FK Riga – Latvia
FK Molde – Norway or Kuopion Palloseura – Finland

Unseeded:
Dundalk – Ireland or NK Celje – Slovenia
FK Suduva – Lithuania or FC Flora Tallinn – Estonia
Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus or FC Ararat Armenia – Armenia

Group 3

Seeded:
FC Astana – Kazakhstan or FC Dinamo Brest – Belarus
FC Ludogorets Razgrad – Bulgaria or FK Buducnost Podgorica – Montenegro
FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia or College Europa – Gibraltar
FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan or FK Sileks – Macedonia

Unseeded teams:
FC Midtjylland – Denmark
FC Sheriff Tiraspol – Moldova or CS Fola Esch – Luxembourg
FK Sarajevo – Bosnia Herzegovina or Connah Quay Nomads – Wales
FC Dinamo Tbilisi – Georgia or FK Tirana – Albania

Q2 draw: tonight 8.00pm AEST
Edited
5 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
2020/21 UEFA Champions League second qualifying round draw recap:
CFR Cluj – Romania or Floriana – Malta v NK Dinamo Zagreb – Croatia
FC Young Boys – Switzerland v SK Slovan Bratislava – Slovakia or KI Klaksvik – Faroe Islands
Celtic – Scotland or KR Reykjavik – Iceland v Ferencvaros – Hungary or Djurgardens IF – Sweden
FK Suduva – Lithuania or FC Flora Tallinn – Estonia v Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel or FK Riga – Latvia
SK Legia Warsaw – Poland or Linfield – Northern Ireland/FK Drita – Kosovo v Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus or FC Ararat Armenia – Armenia
Dundalk – Ireland or NK Celje – Slovenia v FK Molde – Norway or Kuopion Palloseura – Finland
FC Ludogorets Razgrad – Bulgaria or FK Buducnost Podgorica – Montenegro v FC Midtjylland – Denmark
FC Astana – Kazakhstan or FC Dinamo Brest – Belarus v FK Sarajevo – Bosnia Herzegovina or Connah Quay Nomads – Wales
FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan or FK Sileks – Macedonia v FC Sheriff Tiraspol – Moldova or CS Fola Esch – Luxembourg
FC Dinamo Tbilisi – Georgia or FK Tirana – Albania v FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia or College Europa – Gibraltar
AZ Alkmaar – Netherlands v FC Viktoria Plzen – Czech Republic
PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece v Besiktas – Turkey
NK Lokomotiv Zagreb – Croatia v SK Rapid Vienna – Austria

Ties: August 25 & August 26

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League first qualifying round kickoff times,

Wednesday August 19th:
2.00am FK Karabakh v FK Sileks
3.00am SK Legia Warsaw v Linfield
4.00am FC Dinamo Brest v FC Astana
4.45am Celtic v KR Reykjavik
5.00am FK Red Star Belgrade v College Europa

Thursday August 20th:
1.00am FC Ararat Armenia v Omonia Nicosia
2.00am FK Molde v Kuopion Palloseura
2.30am FC Flora Tallinn v FK Suduva
3.00am Maccabi Tel Aviv v FK Riga
3.00am NK Celje v Dundalk (NOTE: tie moved to Budapest from Celje for travel restrictions)
3.00am FC Dinamo Tbilisi v FK Tirana
4.00am Ferencvaros v Djurgardens IF
4.00am FC Sheriff Tiraspol v CS Fola Esch
4.00am Connah Quay Nomads v FK Sarajevo
4.00am FK Buducnost Podgorica v Ludogorets Razgrad
4.00am KI Klaskvik v SK Slovan Bratislava
5.00am Floriana v CFR Cluj


Edited
5 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
As a result of the 2019/20 UEFA Europa League winner and 2019/20 UEFA Champions League winner (99.99%) have now already qualified for the 2020/21 UEFA Champions League group stage via domestic these are the following changes apply.

UCL access list changes:
Stade Rennes - promoted to group stage from Q3
Ajax Amsterdam - promoted to group stage from playoff round
FC Kransodar - promoted to playoff round from Q3
Olympiakos Piraeus - promoted to playoff round from Q3
SK Slavia Prague - promoted to playoff round from Q3

UEL access list changes:
Sparta Prague - promoted to group stage from Q3
Anorthosis Famagusta - promoted to Q3 from Q2
FK Vojvodina - promoted to Q3 from Q2

As a result only five losers of the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round (Champions Path) instead of the original six are transferred to UEFA Europa League play-off round (Champions Path).In this case two losers of UEFA Champions League second qualifying round (Champions Path) determined by draw will receive a bye to the playoff round (Champions Path) instead of entering the third qualifying round (Champions Path).

And as a result only three losers of the UEFA Champions League third qualifying round (League Path) instead of the original four are transferred to UEFA Europa League group stage.
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
BREAKING NEWS - KI Klaksvik v SK Slovan Bratislava:
UEFA Champions League first qualifying round tie between KI Klaksvik and SK Slovan Bratislava in the Faroe Islands was postponed until Friday.

After the SK Slovan Bratislava physio who returned positive for COVID19 the Faroe Islands authorities have quarantined the whole playing squad of Slovan Bratislava.

Slovan Bratislava can fly out more players and youth team members to make sure they have 13 players necessary for the game to go ahead by UEFA protocols if they can't provide 13 players KI Klaksvik will be awarded a 3-0 forfeit win.

https://www.skslovan.com/clanok8056-Zapas_s_Klaksvikom_prelozeny_na_piatok.htm

Edited
5 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League preliminary round results:
SP Tre Flori – San Marino 0 lost to Linfield – Northern Ireland 2
FK Drita – Kosovo 2 defeated Inter d'Escaldes – Andorra 1
FK Drita – Kosovo 0 lost to Linfield – Northern Ireland 3*

*The preliminary round final between FK Drita and Linfield originally scheduled to be played on Tuesday August 11th 2020 could not be played due to two players from FK Drita testing positive for coronavirus and the whole team being put into quarantine by the Swiss authorities Linfield were subsequently awarded a forfeit 3–0 victory.

UEFA Champions League first qualifying round results:
Ferencvaros – Hungary 2 defeated Djurgardens IF – Sweden 0
Celtic – Scotland 6 defeated KR Reykjavik – Iceland 0
Legia Warsaw – Poland 1 defeated Linfield – Northern Ireland 0
FC Sheriff Tiraspol – Moldova 2 defeated CS Fola Esch – Luxembourg 0
Connah Quay Nomads – Wales 0 lost to FK Sarajevo – Bosnia Herzegovina 2
FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia 5 defeated College Europa – Gibraltar 0
FK Buducnost Podgorica – Montenegro 1 lost to FC Ludogorets Razgrad – Bulgaria 3
FC Ararat Armenia – Armenia 0 lost to Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus 1*
Floriana – Malta 0 lost to CFR Cluj – Romania 2
Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel 2 defeated FK Riga – Latvia 0
FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan 4 defeated FK Sileks – Macedonia 0
FC Dinamo Tbilisi – Georgia 0 lost to FK Tirana – Albania 2
FC Dinamo Brest – Belarus 6 defeated FC Astana – Kazakhstan 3
FK Molde – Norway 5 defeated Kuopion Palloseura – Finland 0
FC Flora Tallinn – Estonia 1 drew with FK Suduva – Lithuania 1* (FK Suduva advance 4-2 on penalties)
NK Celje – Slovenia 3 defeated Dundalk – Ireland 0
KI Klaksvik – Faroe Islands v SK Slovan Bratislava – Slovakia (postponed to Friday)**

*After extra time

**due to SK Slovan Bratislava physio testing positive for coronavirus whole first team in quarantine and now the match is delayed 48 hours so SK Slovan Bratislava can fly out more players and youth team members to make sure they have the 13 players necessary for the game to go ahead if SK Slovan Bratislava cannot provide 13 players then KI Klaksvik will be awarded a 3-0 forfeit victory.

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round kickoff times,

Wednesday August 26th:
4.00am FK Tirana – Albania v FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia
4.00am PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece v Besiktas – Turkey

Thursday August 27th:
12.30am AZ Alkmaar – Netherlands v FC Viktoria Plzen – Czech Republic
2.00am FK Suduva – Lithuania v Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel
2.00am NK Celje – Slovenia v FK Molde – Norway
2.00am FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan v FC Sheriff Tiraspol – Moldova
3.00am NK Lokomotiv Zagreb – Croatia v SK Rapid Vienna – Austria
3.30am FC Ludogorets Razgrad – Bulgaria v FC Midtjylland – Denmark
4.00am CFR Cluj – Romania v NK Dinamo Zagreb – Croatia
4.00am SK Legia Warsaw – Poland v Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus
4.00am FC Dinamo Brest – Belarus v FK Sarajevo – Bosnia Herzegovina
4.15am FC Young Boys – Switzerland v KI Klaksvik – Faroe Islands
4.45am Celtic – Scotland v Ferencvaros – Hungary

Edited
5 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League second qualifying round results:
CFR Cluj – Romania 2 drew with NK Dinamo Zagreb – Croatia 2* (NK Dinamo Zagreb advance 6-5 on penalties)
FC Young Boys – Switzerland 3 defeated KI Klaksvik – Faroe Islands 1
Celtic – Scotland 1 lost to Ferencvaros – Hungary 2
FK Suduva – Lithuania 0 lost to Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel 3
SK Legia Warsaw – Poland 0 lost to Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus 2
NK Celje – Slovenia 1 lost to FK Molde – Norway 2
FC Ludogorets Razgrad – Bulgaria 0 lost to FC Midtjylland – Denmark 1
FC Dinamo Brest – Belarus 2 defeated FK Sarajevo – Bosnia Herzegovina 1
FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan 2 defeated FC Sheriff Tiraspol – Moldova 1
FK Tirana – Albania 0 lost to FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia 1
AZ Alkmaar – Netherlands 3 defeated FC Viktoria Plzen – Czech Republic 1*
PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece 3 defeated Besiktas – Turkey 1
NK Lokomotiv Zagreb – Croatia 0 lost to SK Rapid Vienna – Austria 1

*after extra time

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – league route,

Seeded:
Benfica – Portugal
FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine
AA Gent – Belgium

Unseeded:
SK Rapid Vienna – Austria
PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece
AZ Alkmaar – Netherlands

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round – champions route,

Seeded:
NK Dinamo Zagreb – Croatia
FC Young Boys – Switzerland
FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia
FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan
Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel

Unseeded:
FK Molde – Norway
FC Midtjylland – Denmark
Ferencvaros – Hungary
Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus
FC Dynamo Brest – Belarus

Draw: Monday August 31st 8.00pm AEST
Edited
5 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0

UEFA Champions League third qualifying round draw result:
Ferencvaros – Hungary v NK Dinamo Zagreb – Croatia
FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan v FK Molde – Norway
Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus v FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia
FC Midtjylland – Denmark v FC Young Boys – Switzerland
Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel v FC Dynamo Brest – Belarus
PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece v Benfica – Portugal
FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine v AZ Alkmaar – Netherlands
AA Gent – Belgium v SK Rapid Vienna – Austria

Ties: September 15/16


Edited
5 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0

UEFA Champions League playoff round – champions route,

Seeded:
FC Red Bull Salzburg – Austria
Olympiakos Piraeus – Greece
NK Dinamo Zagreb – Croatia/Ferencvaros – Hungary
SK Slavia Prague – Czech Republic

Unseeded:
FC Young Boys – Switzerland/FC Midtjylland – Denmark
FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia/Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus
FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan/FK Molde – Norway
Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel/FC Dynamo Brest – Belarus

Draw: Tuesday September 1st (tomorrow 8.00pm AEST)

UEFA Champions League playoff round – league route,

Seeded teams:
Benfica – Portugal/PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece
FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine/AZ Alkmaar – Netherlands

Unseeded:
AA Gent – Belgium/SK Rapid Vienna – Austria
FC Krasnodar – Russia

Since FC Dinamo Kiev and FC Krasnodar can't be drawn together as a result:
Benfica – Portugal/PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece v FC Krasnodar – Russia
FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine/AZ Alkmaar – Netherlands v AA Gent – Belgium/SK Rapid Vienna – Austria


Edited
5 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0

UEFA Champions League - playoff round draw result:
SK Slavia Prague v FC Young Boys/FC Midtjylland
Maccabi Tel Aviv/FC Dynamo Brest v FC Red Bull Salzburg
Olympiakos Piraeus v FK Red Star Belgrade/Omonia Nicosia
FK Karabakh/FK Molde v NK Dinamo Zagreb/Ferencvaros
FC Krasnodar v Benfica/PAOK Thessaloniki
AA Gent/SK Rapid Vienna v FC Dinamo Kiev/AZ Alkmaar 

Ties (2 legs): September 22/23 & September 29/30


Edited
4 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League third qualifying round kickoff times,

Wednesday September 16th:
3.00am FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine v AZ Alkmaar – Netherlands
4.00am PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece v Benfica – Portugal
4.30am AA Gent – Belgium v SK Rapid Vienna – Austria

Thursday September 17th:
1.00am Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus v FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia
3.00am Ferencvaros – Hungary v NK Dinamo Zagreb – Croatia
3.00am FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan v FK Molde – Norway*
3.00am Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel v FC Dynamo Brest – Belarus
4.30am FC Midtjylland – Denmark v FC Young Boys – Switzerland

*NOTE: FK Karabakh v FK Molde will be played at AEK Arena – Georgios Karapatakis, Larnaca (Cyprus), instead of their regular stadium Azersun Arena in Baku due to travel restrictions related to the COVID-19 pandemic between Azerbaijan and Norway.

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League third qualifying round recap:
Ferencvaros – Hungary 2 defeated NK Dinamo Zagreb – Croatia 1
FK Karabakh – Azerbaijan 0 drew with FK Molde – Norway 0* (FK Molde advance 6-5 on penalties)
Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus 1* drew with FK Red Star Belgrade – Serbia 1 (Omonia Nicosia advance 4-2 on penalties)
FC Midtjylland – Denmark 3 defeated FC Young Boys – Switzerland 0
Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel 1 defeated FC Dynamo Brest – Belarus 0
PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece 2 defeated Benfica Lisbon – Portugal 1
FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine 2 defeated AZ Alkmaar – Netherlands 0
AA Gent – Belgium 2 defeated SK Rapid Vienna – Austria 1

*After Extra Time

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League playoff round 1st leg kickoff times,

Wednesday September 23rd:
5.00am SK Slavia Prague – Czech Republic v FC Midtjylland – Denmark
5.00am Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel v FC Red Bull Salzburg – Austria
5.00am FC Krasnodar – Russia v PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece

Thursday September 24th:
5.00am Olympiakos Piraeus – Greece v Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus
5.00am FK Molde – Norway v Ferencvaros – Hungary
5.00am AA Gent – Belgium v FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League playoff round 2nd leg kickoff times,

Wednesday September 30th:
5.00am Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus v Olympiakos Piraeus – Greece
5.00am Ferencvaros – Hungary v FK Molde – Norway
5.00am FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine v AA Gent – Belgium

Thursday October 1st:
5.00am FC Midtjylland – Denmark v SK Slavia Prague – Czech Republic
5.00am FC Red Bull Salzburg – Austria v Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel
5.00am PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece v FC Krasnodar – Russia

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League playoff round 1st leg recap:
SK Slavia Prague – Czech Republic 0 drew with FC Midtjylland – Denmark 0
Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel 1 lost to FC Red Bull Salzburg – Austria 2
Olympiakos Piraeus – Greece 2 defeated Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus 0
FK Molde – Norway 3 drew with Ferencvaros – Norway 3
FC Krasnodar – Russia 2 defeated PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece 1
AA Gent – Belgium 1 lost to FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine 2

2nd leg: next Wednesday Morning & next Thursday Morning 5am AEST live on Optus Sport all to play for in the return leg in all ties next week.

LFC.
LFC.
World Class
World Class (8.2K reputation)World Class (8.2K reputation)World Class (8.2K reputation)World Class (8.2K reputation)World Class (8.2K reputation)World Class (8.2K reputation)World Class (8.2K reputation)World Class (8.2K reputation)World Class (8.2K reputation)World Class (8.2K reputation)World Class (8.2K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 8K, Visits: 0
Thanks, lots of close 2nd legs next week.


Love Football

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League playoff round 2nd leg recap,
FC Midtjylland – Denmark 4 defeated SK Slavia Prague – Czech Republic 1
(FC Midtjylland advance 4-1 on aggregate)
 
FC Red Bull Salzburg – Austria 3 defeated Maccabi Tel Aviv – Israel 1
(FC Red Bull Salzburg advance 5-2 on aggregate)

Omonia Nicosia – Cyprus 0 drew with Olympiakos Piraeus – Greece 0
(Olympiakos Piraeus advance 2-0 on aggregate)

Ferencvaros – Hungary 0 drew with FK Molde – Norway 0
(tied 3-3 on aggregate Ferencvaros advance on away goals)

PAOK Thessaloniki – Greece 1 lost to FC Krasnodar – Russia 2
(FC Krasnodar advance 4-2 on aggregate)

FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine 3 defeated AA Gent – Belgium 0
(FC Dinamo Kiev advance 5-1 on aggregate)

Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League group stage,

Pot 1:
Bayern Munich – Germany
Sevilla – Spain
Real Madrid – Spain
Liverpool – England
Juventus – Italy
Paris Saint Germain – France
FC Zenit St Petersburg – Russia
FC Porto – Portugal

Pot 2:
FC Barcelona – Spain
Atletico Madrid – Spain
Manchester City – England
Manchester United – England
FC Shakhtar Donetsk – Ukraine
Borussia Dortmund – Germany
Chelsea – England
Ajax Amsterdam – Netherlands

Pot 3:
FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine
FC Red Bull Salzburg – Austria
RB Leipzig – Germany
Inter Milan – Italy
Olympiakos Piraeus – Greece
SS Lazio – Italy
FC Krasnodar – Russia
Atalanta Bergamo – Italy

Pot 4:
FC Lokomotiv Moscow – Russia
Olympic Marseille – France
Club Brugge – Belgium
Borussia Monchengladbach – Germany
Istanbul Basaksehir – Turkey
FC Midtjylland – Denmark
Stade Rennes – France
Ferencvaros – Hungary

TV: Optus Sport 1
Time: Friday 1.00am AEST to 2.30am AEST
Website: UEFA.com
Venue: RTS Studio
Location: Geneva

It’s the first appearance for Ferencvaros in the UEFA Champions League group stage since 1995/96 season and the first Hungarian team to qualify since Debreceni in 2009/10.

For the first time in five seasons that there will be two teams from Ukraine competing in the UEFA Champions League group stage.

Its the first time ever that three clubs from Russia have qualified for the UEFA Champions League group stage in the same season.

UEFA Champions League group stage debut appearance for 2020/21 season:
FC Krasnodar
Istanbul Basaksehir
FC Midtjylland
Stade Rennes

Edited
3 Months Ago by Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Brenton1986
Pro
Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)Pro (3.4K reputation)

Group: Forum Members
Posts: 3.3K, Visits: 0
UEFA Champions League group stage draw result,

Group A:
Bayern Munich – Germany
Atletico Madrid – Spain
FC Red Bull Salzburg – Austria
FC Lokomotiv Moscow – Russia

Group B:
Real Madrid – Spain
FC Shakhtar Donetsk – Ukraine
Inter Milan – Italy
Borussia Monchengladbach – Germany

Group C:
FC Porto – Portugal
Manchester City – England
Olympiakos Piraeus – Greece
Olympic Marseille – France

Group D:
Liverpool – England
Ajax Amsterdam – Netherlands
Atalanta Bergamo – Italy
FC Midtjylland – Denmark

Group E:
Sevilla – Spain
Chelsea – England
FC Krasnodar – Russia
Stade Rennes – France

Group F:
FC Zenit St Petersburg – Russia
Borussia Dortmund – Germany
SS Lazio – Italy
Club Brugge – Belgium

Group G:
Juventus – Italy
FC Barcelona – Spain
FC Dinamo Kiev – Ukraine
Ferencvaros – Hungary

Group H:
Paris Saint Germain – France
Manchester United – England
RB Leipzig – Germany
Istanbul Basaksehir – Turkey

GO


Select a Forum....























Inside Sport


Search