Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
NPL national elimination final fixtures (September 15-16): (Match 1) Sydney Olympic - New South Wales v Perth SC - Western Australia (Match 2) Canberra FC - ACT v Campbelltown City - South Australia (Match 3) Devonport Strikers - Tasmania v Heidelberg United - Victoria (Match 4) Lions FC - Queensland v Edgeworth Eagles - Northern NSW
NPL national semi final fixtures (September 22-23): (Match 5) Winner of New South Wales/Western Australia v Winner of ACT/South Australia* (Match 6) Winner of Tasmania/Victoria v Winner of Queensland/Northern NSW*
NPL national Grand Final (September 29-30): (Match 7): Winner of SF 1 v Winner SF 2*
*host teams to be confirmed after Elimination Finals & Semi Finals.
|
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
NPL national elimination final (dates & kickoff times) are as follows,
Saturday September 8th: 6.00pm Devonport Strikers v Heidelberg United at Valley Road*
Saturday September 15th: 5.00pm Canberra FC v Campbelltown City at Deakin Stadium 7.30pm Lions FC v Edgeworth Eagles at Lions Stadium
Sunday September 16th: 3.30pm Sydney Olympic v Perth SC at Lambert Park
Note (Devonport Strikers v Heidelberg United): In the event that Heidelberg United is successful in Match 3 they will progress to Match 6 and be deemed the away club for this fixture regardless of the NPL Finals Series points system Football Federation Australia shall determine the match details for this fixture in its sole and absolute discretion.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
NPL elimination final result: Devonport Strikers 2 Heidelberg United 3 at Valley Road
points: Devonport Strikers -2 points (eliminated) Heidelberg United +10 points
Heidelberg United will play away from home against the winner of Lions FC/Edgeworth Eagles in the NPL national semi final on Tuesday September 18 either in Brisbane or Newcastle.
|
|
|
SutherlandFan
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 837,
Visits: 0
|
Heidelberg got some great of points out of the game considering how close the game was. Are the semi final home teams decided by point too?
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
NPL elimination final result: Canberra FC 0 Campbelltown City 3 at Deakin Stadium
points: Canberra FC -2 points (eliminated) Campbelltown City +14 points
NPL elimination final result: Lions FC 1 Edgeworth Eagles 0 at Lions Stadium
points: Lions FC +5 points Edgeworth Eagles -5 points (eliminated)
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
NPL elimination final result: Sydney Olympic 1 Perth SC 0 points: Sydney Olympic +4 points (advance) Perth SC -2 points
NPL finals series points tally after NPL national elimination finals: Campbelltown City +14 points Heidelberg United +10 points Lions FC +5 points Sydney Olympic +4 points
|
|
|
ErogenousZone
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.5K,
Visits: 0
|
Sydney Olympic play Campbelltown next. Anyway South Australian's here know anything about Campbelltown?
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
Lions 1 Heidelberg United 1 – after extra time (Lions FC advance 3-1 on penalties) Points: Lions FC +2 point Heidelberg United 0 points
means the NPL decider will be most likely in Adelaide (Campbelltown City - Steve Woodcocks Sports Centre) or Sydney (Sydney Olympic - venue TBD)
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
2018 NPL (National Grand Final) NEWS ALERT UPDATE, That it won’t go up against either the AFL Grand Final (Saturday September 29th) or NRL Grand Final (Sunday September 30th) that’s for sure.
However it will have to be Saturday or Sunday and dependent on the market.
Adelaide dominant AFL market and Sydney/Brisbane dominant NRL market.
We will liaise with all clubs to make sure we avoid those matches and clashes with their kickoff times once the two teams are confirmed.
We will aim to work with all parties however we also want to make sure people have the opportunity to attend the match so we can’t schedule it too late in the evening.
Again we need to consider both clubs and their preferences. Sometimes it’s unavoidable and the obvious choice doesn’t work for various reasons.
from: Mal Impiombato - FFA
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
Campbelltown City 2 Sydney Olympic 1 - at Steve Woodcock Sports Centre
Points: Campbelltown City +7 points Sydney Olympic +2 points
2018 NPL national Grand Final: Campbelltown City - South Australia v Lions FC - Queensland at Steve Woodcock Sports Centre
to be played next Sunday Afternoon.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
2018 NPL national Grand Final: 5.30pm AEST Sunday September 30th Campbelltown City - SA vs Lions FC - Queensland at Steve Woodcock Sports Centre
live stream: A League facebook page
winner automatically qualifies for the 2019 FFA Cup round of 32.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
2018 NPL national Grand Final result: Campbelltown City 2 defeated Lions FC 1 at Steve Woodcock Sports Centre (crowd attendance: 1,518)
Campbelltown City automatically qualifies for the 2019 FFA Cup round of 32 by virtue of being 2018 NPL national champions and it will be their first appearance in the FFA Cup round of 32.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup Qualifying – schedule Victoria for 2019 as follows, Qualifying 1: Saturday February 9th Qualifying 2: Saturday February 16th Round 1: Saturday February 23rd Round 2: Saturday March 2nd Round 3: Saturday March 9th Round 4: Tuesday April 16th-Wednesday April 17th-Saturday April 20th Round 5: Tuesday April 30th-Wednesday May 1st & Tuesday May 7th-Wednesday May 8th Round 6: Tuesday May 21st-Wednesday May 22nd & Tuesday May 28th-Wednesday May 29th Round 7: Tuesday June 11th-Wednesday June 12th & Tuesday June 18th-Wednesday June 19th
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
2019 FFA Cup preliminaries schedule (South Australia), Round 2: Friday March 29-Saturday March 30-Sunday March 31 Round 3: Friday April 19-Saturday April 20-Sunday April 21-Monday April 22 Round 4: Friday May 3-Saturday May 4-Sunday May 5 Round 5: Tuesday May 21-Wednesday May 22 Round 6: Tuesday June 4-Wednesday June 5 Round 7: Saturday June 22-Sunday June 23
|
|
|
ErogenousZone
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.5K,
Visits: 0
|
Thx Brenton.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
Light upgrades in Victoria to host FFA Cup qualifiers: Geelong Rangers – Myers Reserve Hoppers Crossing – Grange Reserve Hume United – Laura Douglas Reserve Western Suburbs – Ralph Reserve (not til May 2019) Westvale - McKechnie Reserve (not til April 2019) Western Eagles – Polish Sports & Recreation Complex
|
|
|
TheSelectFew
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 30K,
Visits: 0
|
+xLight upgrades in Victoria to host FFA Cup qualifiers: Geelong Rangers – Myers Reserve Hoppers Crossing – Grange Reserve Hume United – Laura Douglas Reserve Western Suburbs – Ralph Reserve (not til May 2019) Westvale - McKechnie Reserve (not til April 2019) Western Eagles – Polish Sports & Recreation Complex Huge this. Very underrated news.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
2019 FFA Cup preliminaries schedule (Tasmania), Round 3: Saturday March 9-Sunday March 10-Monday March 11 Round 4: Friday April 19-Saturday April 20-Monday April 22 Round 5: Saturday May 11 & Sunday May 12 Round 6: Saturday May 25 & Sunday May 26 Round 7: Monday June 10
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup draw dates – Victoria, Preliminary Round 1: Monday February 4th Preliminary Round 2: Monday February 4th Round 1: Monday February 18th Round 2: Monday February 25th Round 3: Monday March 4th Round 4: Tuesday March 12th Round 5: date To Be Confirmed Round 6: date To Be Confirmed Round 7: date To Be Confirmed NOTE: entries close 9am Monday February 4th
|
|
|
TheSelectFew
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 30K,
Visits: 0
|
No 2019 FFA Cup preliminary rounds Wiki page. :(
|
|
|
LFC.
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 12K,
Visits: 0
|
when is NSW draw ?
Love Football
|
|
|
thewitness
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.1K,
Visits: 0
|
FNSW Scheduled match dates for 2019: Round 2 if required 12-14 March Round 3 26-28 March Round 4 9-11 April Round 5 23-25 April Round 6 7-9 May Round 7 21-23 May
NPL3 (14 teams) and State League (11 teams) enter round 3 NPL2 (12 teams) and NPL1 (11 teams) enter in round 4.
Entries close February 20th.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
2019 FFA Cup - WA schedule as follows, Round 2: Saturday March 9 & Sunday March 10 Round 3: Saturday April 6 & Sunday April 7 Round 4: Monday April 22 (Easter Monday) Round 5: Saturday May 18 & Sunday May 19 Round 6: Monday June 3 (WA Day) Round 7: Saturday June 15 & Sunday June 16
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup – Tasmania round 3 draw result: Beachside v Ulverstone Metro v Launceston United Burnie United v Somerset New Town Eagles v University of Tasmania North Launceston Eagles v Taroona Nelson Eastern Suburbs v South East United Hobart United receive a BYE and qualify directly to round 4. Ties to be played Saturday March 9-Sunday March 10-Monday March 11. 22 clubs to participate in the FFA Cup qualifiers in Tasmania during 2019 season. LINK: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/2019_FFA_Cup_preliminary_rounds
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
199 clubs NPL VIC & State League combined will participate in the 2019 FFA Cup preliminaries from Victoria this without the non-State League clubs & Regional Affiliate clubs entry numbers so far ahead of the deadline which is scheduled at 9.00am on Monday February 4th (a few days time). Q1 & Q2 live draws: Monday February 4th 12.00pm AEDT live on Football Victoria facebook page https://www.facebook.com/footballvicQ1 & Q2 draw details: https://www.footballvictoria.com.au/sites/ffv/files/2019-02/FFA%20Cup%202019%20-%20Qualifying%20Rounds%20Draw_0.pdf
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
NPL Victoria clubs: 1. Altona Magic 2. Avondale FC 3. Ballarat City 4. Bentleigh Greens 5. Box Hill United 6. Brunswick City 7. Dandenong City 8. Dandenong Thunder 9. Eastern Lions 10. FC Bulleen Lions 11. Geelong 12. Goulburn Valley Suns 13. Green Gully Cavaliers 14. Heidelberg United 15. Hume City 16. Kingston City 17. Langwarrin 18. Manningham United Blues 19. Melbourne Knights 20. Moreland City 21. Moreland Zebras 22. Murray United 23. North Geelong Warriors 24. Northcote City 25. Oakleigh Cannons 26. Pascoe Vale 27. Port Melbourne Sharks 28. St Albans Saints 29. South Melbourne 30. Springvale White Eagles 31. Werribee City 32. Whittlesea Ranges State League 1 clubs: 33. Altona City 34. Banyule City 35. Beaumaris 36. Brimbank Stallions 37. Caroline Springs George Cross 38. Casey Comets 39. Caulfield United Cobras 40. Doveton 41. Eltham Redbacks 42. Essendon Royals 43. FC Clifton Hill 44. Keilor Park 45. Malvern City 46. Mazenod Victory 47. Mornington 48. North Sunshine Eagles 49. Nunawading City 50. Preston Lions 51. Richmond 52. St Kilda 53. Sydenham Park 54. Warragul United 55. Whittlesea United 56. Yarraville Glory State League 2 clubs: 57. Albion Rovers 58. Altona East Phoenix 59. Berwick City 60. Boroondara Carey Eagles 61. Brandon Park 62. Corio 63. Doncaster Rovers 64. Epping City 65. Fitzroy City 66. Geelong Rangers 67. Heatherton United 68. Hoppers Crossing 69. Hume United 70. Knox City FC 71. Mill Park 72. Monbulk Rangers 73. Mooroolbark 74. Moreland United 75. North Caulfield 76. Old Scotch 77. Peninsula Strikers 78. South Springvale 79. Western Suburbs 80. Westgate State League 3 clubs: 81. Ashburton United 82. Bayside Argonauts 83. Brighton 84. Collingwood City 85. Craigieburn City 86. Diamond Valley United 87. Elwood City 88. Essendon United 89. Fawkner 90. FC Strathmore 91. Frankston Pines 92. Lalor United 93. Middle Park 94. Monash University 95. Point Cook Jets 96. Sebastopol Vikings 97. Skye United 98. South Yarra 99. Sunbury United 100. Upfield 101. Western Eagles 102. Westvale 103. Whitehorse United 104. Williamstown State League 4 clubs: 105. Altona North 106. Baxter SC 107. Bell Park 108. Brunswick Zebras 109. Chelsea 110. Chisholm United 111. Croydon City Arrows 112. Dandenong South 113. Dandenong Warriors 114. Darebin United 115. Dingley Stars 116. East Bentleigh Strikers 117. East Brighton United 118. Endeavour United 119. Gisborne 120. Golden Plains 121. Greenvale United 122. Harrisfield Hurricanes 123. Heidelberg Eagles 124. Keysborough 125. Kings Domain 126. Latrobe University 127. Laverton Park 128. Lyndale United 129. Marcellin Old Collegians 130. Melbourne City 131. Melbourne University 132. Monash City 133. Noble Park 134. Noble Park United 135. Northern Falcons 136. North Melbourne Athletic 137. Old Camberwell Grammarians SC 138. Old Xaverians 139. Plenty Valley Lions 140. Ringwood City FC 141. Riversdale SC 142. Sandown Lions 143. Sandringham SC 144. Seaford United 145. Spring Hills 146. Springvale City 147. Surf Coast 148. Thornbury Athletic 149. Truganina Hornets 150. Watsonia Heights 151. West Preston 152. Westside Strikers Caroline Springs State League 5 clubs: 153. Albert Park 154. Alphington 155. Aspendale 156. Ballarat 157. Balmoral 158. Barnstoneworth United 159. Barwon 160. Boronia 161. Bundoora United 162. Bunyip District 163. Casey Panthers 164. Deakin University Ducks 165. East Kew 166. Endeavour Hills Fire 167. Glen Waverley 168. Glenroy Lions 169. Hampton Park United Sparrows 170. Keilor Wolves 171. Keon Park 172. Knox United 173. Lara United 174. Maidstone United 175. Maribyrnong Greens 176. Meadow Park 177. Melbourne Lions 178. Melton Phoenix 179. Mitchell Rangers 180. Moonee Valley Knights 181. Morwell Pegasus 182. Mount Waverley City 183. Mt Lilydale Old Collegians 184. Old Ivanhoe Grammarians 185. Old Mentonians 186. Old Trinity Grammarians 187. Pakenham United 188. Reservoir Yeti 189. RMIT 190. Rosebud 191. Somerville Eagles 192. St Kevins Old Boys 193. Thomastown Raiders 194. Uni Hill Eagles 195. Waverley Wanderers 196. West Point 197. White Star Dandenong 198. Wyndham United 199. Yarra Jets
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup – Victoria preliminaries qualifying round 1 draw result: Wangaratta City Castlemaine Goldfields Twin City Wanderers Forest Rangers v Myrtleford Savoy Churchill United v Falcons 2000 Monash v Warrnambool Wolves Tatura v Broadmeadows Stars Tullamarine FC v Warrnambool Rangers Ballarat North United v Glen Eira
Deadline home club venue confirmation: Wednesday February 6th 12.00pm Ties to be played: Saturday February 9th & Sunday February 10th
FFA Cup – Victoria preliminaries qualifying round 2 draw result: Tullamarine or Warrnambool Rangers v Lara United RMIT v Aspendale Maidstone United v Glen Waverley Mount Waverley City v Thomastown Raiders Uni Hill Eagles v Mt Lilydale Old Collegians St Kevins Old Boys v Endeavour Hills Fire Tatura or Broadmeadows Stars v Bundoora United Pakenham United v Casey Panthers Old Mentonians v West Point Balmoral v Hampton Park United Sparrows Churchill United or Falcons 2000 v Moonee Valley Knights Boronia v Glenroy Lions Knox United v Maribyrnong Greens Old Trinity Grammarians v Old Ivanhoe Grammarians Ballarat SC v Deakin University Ducks Castlemaine Goldfields v Monash or Warrnambool Wolves Keilor Wolves v Wyndham United Barwon SC v Melbourne Lions Somerville Eagles v Barnstoneworth United Twin City Wanderers v East Kew Albert Park v Forest Rangers or Myrtleford Savoy Waverley Wanderers v Ballarat North United or Glen Eira White Star Dandenong v Melton Phoenix Reservoir Yeti v Alphington Morwell Pegasus v Wangaratta City Mitchell Rangers v Meadow Park Keon Park v Bunyip District Rosebud SC v Yarra Jets
Deadline home club venue confirmation: Thursday February 7th 5.00pm Ties to be played: Friday February 15th, Saturday February 16th, Sunday February 17th, Monday February 18th
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
214 Victorian clubs have entered for this years FFA Cup down 2 on last year.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup – Victoria qualifying round 1 travel distance, Forest Rangers v Myrtleford Savoy: Savoy Park to Wendouree West Reserve (393km) Churchill United v Falcons 2000: Latrobe City Sports Stadium to Hazelwood South Reserve (11.0km) Monash v Warrnambool Wolves: Harris Street Reserve to Monash Reserve (393km) Tatura v Broadmeadows Stars: Progress Reserve to Howley Oval (153km) Tullamarine FC v Warrnambool Rangers: Jones Oval to Melrose Drive Reserve (270km) Ballarat North United v Glen Eira: Lord Reserve to Russell Square (123km)
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup - Victoria qualifying round 2 travel distances,
Tullamarine v Lara United (if Tullamarine win): Lara Recreation Reserve to Melrose Drive Reserve (67.9km) Warrnambool Rangers v Lara United (if Warrnambool Rangers win): Lara Recreation Reserve to Jones Oval (205km) RMIT v Aspendale: Jack Grut Reserve to Poplar Oval (39.5km) Maidstone United v Glen Waverley: Capital Reserve to Scovell Reserve (40.8km) Mount Waverley City v Thomastown Raiders: Partridge Street Reserve to Gardiners Creek Reserve (63.6km) Uni Hill Eagles v Mt Lilydale Old Collegians: Mt Lilydale Sporting Complex to RMIT Bundoora Sports Centre (48.8km) St Kevins Old Boys v Endeavour Hills Fire: Power Reserve to Howard Dawson Reserve (24km) Tatura v Bundoora United (if Tatura win): Hillsview Recreation Reserve to Howley Oval (170km) Broadmeadows Stars v Bundoora United (if Broadmeadow Stars win): Hillsview Recreation Reserve to Progress Reserve (24.1km) Pakenham United v Casey Panthers: Prospect Hill Reserve to IYU Recreation Reserve (20.6km) Old Mentonians v West Point: Tom Roberts Reserve to Mentone Grammar Playing Field (54.5km) Balmoral v Hampton Park United Sparrows: KM Reedy Reserve to Balmoral Park (62.5km) Churchill United v Moonee Valley Knights (if Churchill United win): Fairbairn Park to Hazelwood South Reserve (173km) Falcons 2000 v Moonee Valley Knights (if Falcons 2000 win): Fairbairn Park to Latrobe City Sports Stadium (168km) Boronia v Glenroy Lions: Wallace Reserve to HV Jones Reserve (66.1km) Knox United v Maribyrnong Greens: Skinner Reserve to Park Ridge Reserve (52.1km) Old Trinity Grammarians v Old Ivanhoe Grammarians: Howard Dawson Reserve to Trinity Sports Ground (13.6km) Ballarat SC v Deakin University Ducks: Deakin University Sports Field to Treakardo Park (96.5km) Castlemaine Goldfields v Monash (if Monash win): Monash Reserve to Chewton Soldiers' Memorial Park (267km) Castlemaine Goldfields v Warrnambool Wolves (if Warrnambool Wolves win): Harris Street Reserve to Chewton Soldiers' Memorial Park (277km) Keilor Wolves v Wyndham United: Victoria University Sporting Complex to Green Gully Reserve (31km) Barwon SC v Melbourne Lions: Maribyrnong Reserve to Grovedale Reserve (81km) Somerville Eagles v Barnstoneworth United: JT Gray Reserve to Tyabb Central Recreation Reserve (75.8km) Twin City Wanderers v East Kew: Willsmere Park to Kelly Park (325km) Albert Park v Forest Rangers (if Forest Rangers win): Wendouree West Reserve to Bob Skilton Oval (126km) Albert Park v Myrtleford Savoy (if Myrtleford Savoy win): Savoy Park to Bob Skilton Oval (312km) Waverley Wanderers v Ballarat North United (if Ballarat North United win) Russell Square to Carlson Avenue Reserve (130km) Waverley Wanderers v Glen Eira (if Glen Eira win): Lord Reserve to Carlson Avenue Reserve (10.3km) White Star Dandenong v Melton Phoenix: MacPherson Park to Greaves Reserve (81.3kn) Reservoir Yeti v Alphington: Alphington Park to JC Donath Reserve (13.9km) Morwell Pegasus v Wangaratta City: South Wangaratta Reserve to Ronald Reserve (421km) Mitchell Rangers v Meadow Park: Gladstone Park Reserve to Broadford Secondary College (77km) Keon Park v Bunyip District: Bunyip Recreation Reserve to JC Donath Reserve (130km) Rosebud SC v Yarra Jets: Quarries Park to Olympic Park Recreation Reserve (99.3km)
|
|
|