Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA CUP PRELIMINARY ROUNDS FIXTURE DATES - ACT, Round 3: March 5-6, March 12-13, March 19-20, March 26-27 Round 4: April 9-10, April 16-17, April 23-24 Round 5 (Quarter Finals): May 7-8, May 14-15, May 21-22 Round 6 (Semi Finals): June 4-5 Round 7 (Final): June 15-16
FFA CUP PRELIMINARY ROUND LIVE DRAW DATES, Round 3 Draw: Thursday February 21st Round 4 Draw: Tuesday April 2nd Round 5 (Quarter Finals): Wednesday May 1st Round 6 (Semi Finals) & Round 7 (Final): Wednesday May 29th
VENUES: As per seasons past, Hawker Football Centre remains the default venue for midweek matches. Where a club is drawn as the home side – listed first in the fixture – and have a Capital Football approved venue with match quality lighting, the club will be permitted to host matches.
|
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup – Tasmania round 3 kickoff times, Monday March 11th: 10.30am New Town Eagles v University of Tasmania 1.00pm Beachside v Ulverstone 2.00pm Burnie United v Somerset 2.00pm Metro v Launceston United 3.30pm Nelson Eastern Suburbs v South East United Forfeits so far: North Launceston v Taroona (Taroona advance to round 4 draw)
|
|
|
thewitness
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.1K,
Visits: 0
|
Missing some of the usual regional league suspects from FV this year, the Shepparton clubs, Cobram, no one from Mildura or Bendigo. And the usual wave of forfeits have begun, with already 5 teams removed. Including both Warrnambool clubs, who don't seem to want to travel but still pay the entry fees. Edit. Maybe they aren't forfeiting after all.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup - Victoria qualifying round 1 kickoff times,
Saturday February 9th: 1.00pm Tullamarine v Warrnambool Rangers at State Football Centre #2 2.00pm Ballarat North United v Glen Eira at Morshead Park 5.00pm Churchill United v Falcons 2000 at Hazelwood South Reserve 5.30pm Forest Rangers v Myrtleford Savoy at Morshead Park Sunday February 10th: 2.00pm Tatura v Broadmeadows Stars at John McEwen Reserve
Forfeits so far: Monash SC defeated Warrnambool Wolves (Monash SC advance to qualifying round 2 they'll play Castlemaine Goldfields)
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup - Victoria qualifying round 1 recap: Forest Rangers 1 Myrtleford Savoy 4 Churchill United 1 Falcons 2000 2 Monash SC v Warrnambool Wolves (Monash SC won via forfeit) Tatura v Broadmeadows Stars (this afternoon 2.00pm) Ballarat North United 4 Glen Eira 1
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup – Victoria qualifying round 2 kickoff times, Saturday February 16th: 1.00pm Old Trinity Grammarians v Old Ivanhoe Grammarians at State Football Centre #2 – synthetic 1.00pm Twin City Wanderers v East Kew at Willow Park 2.00pm Knox United v Maribyrnong Greens at Knox Regional Football Centre #1 – synthetic 2.00pm Ballarat v Deakin University Ducks at Trekardo Park 2.00pm Keon Park v Bunyip District at Bunyip Recreation Reserve 2.30pm Alphington v Reservoir Yeti at State Football Centre #1 – synthetic 3.00pm Uni Hill Eagles v Mt Lilydale Old Collegians at RMIT Bundoora Sports Centre 3.00pm Tatura v Bundoora United at John McEwen Reserve 3.00pm Pakenham United v Casey Panthers at IYU Recreation Reserve 3.00pm Old Mentonians v West Point at Grange Reserve #3 – synthetic 3.00pm Balmoral v Hampton Park United Sparrows at Springside Recreational Reserve – synthetic 3.00pm Falcons 2000 v Moonee Valley Knights at Latrobe City Sports Stadium 3.00pm Castlemaine Goldfields v Monash at Chewton Soldiers Memorial Park 3.00pm Barwon v Melbourne Lions at Howard Glover Reserve 3.00pm Somerville Eagles v Barnstoneworth United 3.00pm White Star Dandenong v Melton Phoenix at Tatterston Park 3.00pm Mitchell Rangers v Meadow Park at Broadford Secondary College 3.30pm Albert Park v Myrtleford Savoy at State Football Centre #2 – synthetic 5.00pm Waverley Wanderers v Ballarat North United at Jack Edwards Reserve – synthetic 5.30pm Tullamarine v Lara United at State Football Centre #2 – synthetic 6.00pm Mt Waverley City v Thomastown Raiders at State Football Centre #1 – synthetic 7.00pm Boronia v Glenroy Lions at Egan Lee Reserve Sunday February 17th: 5.00pm Rosebud v Yarra Jets at Olympic Park Recreation Reserve Forfeits: RMIT v Aspendale (Aspendale advance to round 1 draw) Maidstone United v Glen Waverley (Glen Waverley advance to round 1 draw) St Kevins Old Boys v Endeavour Hills Fire (St Kevin’s Old Boys advance to round 1 draw) Keilor Wolves v Wyndham United (Keilor Wolves advance to round 1 draw) Morwell Pegasus v Wangaratta City (Wangaratta City advance to round 1 draw)
|
|
|
ErogenousZone
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.5K,
Visits: 0
|
Considering there is a round of fixtures on the 13th March I would have thought there might be some clarity as to who is playing on that day. Not that far away.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup – Victoria qualifying round 2 Saturday recap: Tullamarine 3 Lara United 0 Mount Waverley City 4 Thomastown Raiders 0 Uni Hill Eagles 6 Mount Lilydale Old Collegians 3 Tatura 2 Bundoora United 3 Pakenham United 2 Casey Panthers 3 Balmoral 1 Hampton Park United Sparrows 3 Falcons 2000 2 Moonee Valley Knights 2 (after extra time – Moonee Valley Knights advance 5-4 on penalties) Boronia 2 Glenroy Lions 2 (after extra time – Boronia advance 3-2 on penalties) Old Trinity Grammarians 4 Old Ivanhoe Grammarians 4 (after extra time – Old Ivanhoe Grammarians advance 4-2 on penalties) Ballarat SC 1 Deakin University Ducks 0 Castlemaine Goldfields 2 Monash SC 3 Somerville Eagles 3 Barnstoneworth United 1 Twin City Wanderers 4 East Kew 0 Albert Park 2 Myrtleford Savoy 0 Waverley Wanderers 3 Ballarat North United 1 White Star Dandenong 3 Melton Phoenix 3 (after extra time – White Star Dandenong advance 6-5 on penalties) Alphington 1 Reservoir Yeti 2 Mitchell Rangers 0 Meadow Park 5 Keon Park 0 Bunyip District 3 Forfeits: RMIT v Aspendale (Aspendale advance to round 1 draw) Maidstone United v Glen Waverley (Glen Waverley advance to round 1 draw) St Kevin’s Old Boys v Endeavour Hills Fire (St Kevin’s Old Boys advance to round 1 draw) Old Mentonians v West Point (West Point advance to round 1 draw) Knox United v Maribyrnong Greens (Knox United advance to round 1 draw) Keilor Wolves v Wyndham United (Keilor Wolves advance to round 1 draw) Barwon v Melbourne Lions (Barwon advance to round 1 draw) Morwell Pegasus v Wangaratta City (Wangaratta City advance to round 1 draw)
*note Barwon v Melbourne Lions was forfeited because Melbourne Lions only had one player available at the kickoff time. The whole team eventually came but by then, the referees had awarded the match to Barwon.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup – Victoria round 1 draw result: Chelsea v Upfield Endeavour United v Bunyip District Dandenong Warriors v Surf Coast Whitehorse United v Glen Waverley Middle Park v Truganina Hornets Watsonia Heights v Somerville Eagles Greenvale United v Boronia East Bentleigh Strikers v Waverley Wanderers Heidelberg Eagles v Sandringham Elwood City v Sandown Lions Old Ivanhoe Grammarians v Meadow Park Old Xaverians v Marcellin Old Collegians Aspendale v Monash SC Riversdale v Albert Park East Brighton United v Latrobe University Fawkner v St Kevin’s Old Boys Melbourne City v Essendon United Ashburton United v Ringwood City Croydon City Arrows v Northern Falcons Wangaratta City v Lyndale United Thornbury Athletic v Westside Strikers Caroline Springs Bell Park v Noble Park United Tullamarine FC v Point Cook Jets Melbourne University v Mt Waverley City Chisholm United v Yarra Jets Reservoir Yeti v Seaford United Twin City Wanderers v Monash City Keysborough v Spring Hills Barwon SC v North Melbourne Athletic Ballarat SC v FC Noble Hurricanes (formerly Harrisfield Hurricanes) Old Camberwell Grammarians v West Point White Star Dandenong v Darebin United Lalor United v Western Eagles Baxter v Altona North Uni Hill Eagles v Keilor Wolves Brunswick Zebras v Plenty Valley Lions Moonee Valley Knights v Golden Plains Hampton Park United Sparrows v Casey Panthers Gisborne v Springvale City Laverton Park v Kings Domain Noble Park v West Preston Dandenong South v Craigieburn City Monash University v Bundoora United Dingley Stars v Knox United
|
|
|
ErogenousZone
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.5K,
Visits: 0
|
Man I didn't even know that the Brunswick Zebra's were still a thing. Thought they folded or something.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup – South East Queensland region round 2 draw: Nerang v Burleigh Heads Clairvaux v St George Willawong Newmarket v Brisbane Athletic Bethania Rams v The Gap Nambour Yandina United v Buderim Wanderers Surfers Paradise Apollo v Kingscliff Wolves Toowong v North Brisbane Albany Creek Excelsior v Oxley United Coomera v Virginia United Kangaroo Point Rovers v Broadbeach United Taringa Rovers v Woombye Snakes Pine Hills v Springfield United Redcliffe PCYC v Samford Rangers Gatton Redbacks v Willowburn Teviot Downs v Bayside United North Pine v Grange Thistle Robina City v Logan Roos Ipswich City v West Wanderers Annerley v Logan Village Tarraginidi Tigers v Moggill Ripley Valley v Mt Gravatt Hawks BYES into round 3: Southport Caloundra Park Ridge Gympie United Palm Beach North Star Brisbane Knights Jimboomba United The Lakes Rockville Rovers Ridge Hills United New Farm United Beerwah Glasshouse United Logan Metro North Lakes Mustangs AC Carina Western Spirit University of Queensland Noosa Lions Mudgeeraba Westside Grovely Bilambil Terramora Centenary Stormers Caboolture Sports Slacks Creek Acacia Ridge Maroochydore Kawana Bardon Latrobe Ties to be played weekend of Friday March 1-Saturday March 2-Sunday March 3
|
|
|
NicCarBel
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.2K,
Visits: 0
|
The first draw for the 2019 Federation Cup and Capital Football FFA Cup Qualifiers will be held on Thursday, 21st February at Deakin Stadium.The live draw will encompass Rounds three and four of the Capital Football FFA Cup qualifiers and the initial rounds of the 2019 Men’s Federation Cup.Round 3 will be the first stage of the draw, and will see eight unseeded (below) teams drawn into the four match-ups to begin the competition in early March. - Canberra White Eagles
- Weston Molonglo F.C.
- Brindabella Blues
- Narrabundah F.C.
- Southern Tablelands United
- Wagga City Wanderers
- UC Pumas
- Canberra City
The winner of each of these matches will then face off against one of the 2018 semi-finalists in Round 4, as below.Canberra FC v Winner of Round 3, Match 1Gungahlin United v Winner of Round 3, Match 2Belconnen United v Winner of Round 3, Match 3Woden-Weston v Winner of Round 3, Match 4The eight remaining nominated teams will be put in to the pot for the Round four draw, where they will be drawn into four standard match-ups.The first team pulled out will host the fixture, with the second team drawn to be the away team. - Canberra Olympic
- Tuggeranong United
- Riverina Rhinos
- ANU FC
- Monaro Panthers
- Tigers FC
- O’Connor Knights
- Queanbeyan City
Match details will be updated here following the draw and as fixture times and dates are confirmed.The draw will be streamed live through the Capital Football Facebook page thanks to BarTV Sports.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup - ACT round 3 draw: Brindabella Blues v Narrabundah Southern Tablelands United v UC Pumas Weston Molonglo v Canberra City Wagga City Wanderers v Canberra White Eagles to be played March 5-6, March 12-13, March 19-20, March 26-27
FFA Cup - ACT round 4 draw: Canberra FC v Brindabella Blues or Narrabundah Gungahlin United v Southern Tablelands United or UC Pumas Belconnen United v Weston Molonglo or Canberra City Woden Weston v Wagga City Wanderers or Canberra White Eagles Tuggeranong United v O’Connor Knights Canberra Olympic v Queanbeyan City Riverina Rhinos v ANU FC Tigers FC v Monaro Panthers to be played April 9-10, April 16-17. April 23-24
|
|
|
thewitness
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.1K,
Visits: 0
|
+xThe first draw for the 2019 Federation Cup and Capital Football FFA Cup Qualifiers will be held on Thursday, 21st February at Deakin Stadium.The live draw will encompass Rounds three and four of the Capital Football FFA Cup qualifiers and the initial rounds of the 2019 Men’s Federation Cup.Round 3 will be the first stage of the draw, and will see eight unseeded (below) teams drawn into the four match-ups to begin the competition in early March. - Canberra White Eagles
- Weston Molonglo F.C.
- Brindabella Blues
- Narrabundah F.C.
- Southern Tablelands United
- Wagga City Wanderers
- UC Pumas
- Canberra City
The winner of each of these matches will then face off against one of the 2018 semi-finalists in Round 4, as below.Canberra FC v Winner of Round 3, Match 1Gungahlin United v Winner of Round 3, Match 2Belconnen United v Winner of Round 3, Match 3Woden-Weston v Winner of Round 3, Match 4The eight remaining nominated teams will be put in to the pot for the Round four draw, where they will be drawn into four standard match-ups.The first team pulled out will host the fixture, with the second team drawn to be the away team. - Canberra Olympic
- Tuggeranong United
- Riverina Rhinos
- ANU FC
- Monaro Panthers
- Tigers FC
- O’Connor Knights
- Queanbeyan City
Match details will be updated here following the draw and as fixture times and dates are confirmed.The draw will be streamed live through the Capital Football Facebook page thanks to BarTV Sports. Looks like we won't see a Griffith vs Wagga match up this year.
|
|
|
NicCarBel
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.2K,
Visits: 0
|
+x+xThe first draw for the 2019 Federation Cup and Capital Football FFA Cup Qualifiers will be held on Thursday, 21st February at Deakin Stadium.The live draw will encompass Rounds three and four of the Capital Football FFA Cup qualifiers and the initial rounds of the 2019 Men’s Federation Cup.Round 3 will be the first stage of the draw, and will see eight unseeded (below) teams drawn into the four match-ups to begin the competition in early March. - Canberra White Eagles
- Weston Molonglo F.C.
- Brindabella Blues
- Narrabundah F.C.
- Southern Tablelands United
- Wagga City Wanderers
- UC Pumas
- Canberra City
The winner of each of these matches will then face off against one of the 2018 semi-finalists in Round 4, as below.Canberra FC v Winner of Round 3, Match 1Gungahlin United v Winner of Round 3, Match 2Belconnen United v Winner of Round 3, Match 3Woden-Weston v Winner of Round 3, Match 4The eight remaining nominated teams will be put in to the pot for the Round four draw, where they will be drawn into four standard match-ups.The first team pulled out will host the fixture, with the second team drawn to be the away team. - Canberra Olympic
- Tuggeranong United
- Riverina Rhinos
- ANU FC
- Monaro Panthers
- Tigers FC
- O’Connor Knights
- Queanbeyan City
Match details will be updated here following the draw and as fixture times and dates are confirmed.The draw will be streamed live through the Capital Football Facebook page thanks to BarTV Sports. Looks like we won't see a Griffith vs Wagga match up this year. Riverina should make the Quarter-Finals. I didn't like the whole seeding thing. But, Wagga City did get probably the best spot of those 8 un-seeded teams.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup – Victoria round 1 confirmed kickoff times, Saturday February 23rd: 11.00am Elwood City v Sandown Lions at Waratah Reserve 12.00pm East Bentleigh Strikers v Waverley Wanderers at Knox Regional Football Centre – synthetic 1.00pm Whitehorse United v Glen Waverley at Egan Lee Reserve 1.00pm Thornbury Athletic v Westside Strikers Caroline Springs at State Football Centre – synthetic 1.00pm Twin City Wanderers v Monash City at Willow Park 1.00pm Baxter v Altona North at Baxter Park 1.00pm Uni Hill Eagles v Keilor Wolves at Green Gully Reserve #4 2.00pm Endeavour United v Bunyip Strikers at Gleneagles Secondary College – synthetic 2.00pm Middle Park v Truganina Hornets at Albert Park 7/8 – synthetic 2.00pm Old Ivanhoe Grammarians v Meadow Park at Gladstone Park Reserve 2.00pm Barwon v North Melbourne Athletic at Howard Glover Reserve 2.00pm Ballarat v FC Noble Hurricanes at Trekrado Park 2.00pm Old Camberwell Grammarians v West Point at State Football Centre – synthetic 2.00pm Lalor United v Western Eagles at HR Uren Reserve 2.00pm Laverton Park v Kings Domain at Laverton Park Reserve 2.00pm Monash University v Bundoora United at Hillsview Recreation Reserve – synthetic 2.30pm Reservoir Yeti v Seaford United at State Football Centre – synthetic 3.00pm Dandenong Warriors v Surf Coast at Lois Twohig Reserve 3.00pm Greenvale United v Boronia at Egan Lee Reserve 3.00pm Ashburton United v Ringwood City at Jubilee Park – synthetic 3.00pm Croydon City Arrows v Northern Falcons at Dorset Recreation Reserve 3.00pm Bell Park v Noble Park United at Bell Park Sports Club 3.00pm Tullamarine v Point Cook Jets at State Football Centre – synthetic 3.00pm Chisholm United v Yarra Jets at Jack Edwards Reserve – synthetic 3.00pm White Star Dandenong v Darebin United at Tatterson Park 3.00pm Brunswick Zebras v Plenty Valley at Sumner Park 3.00pm Hampton Park United Sparrows v Casey Panthers at KM Reedy Reserve 3.00pm Dandenong South v Craigieburn City at George Andrews Reserve #2 4.00pm Chelsea v Upfield at Gibb Reserve 4.00pm Heidelberg Eagles v Sandringham at Cartledge Reserve 4.00pm Aspendale v Monash SC at Kingston Heath Soccer Complex #2 – synthetic 4.00pm Moonee Valley Knights v Golden Plains at East Keilor Leisure Center – synthetic 5.00pm Watsonia Heights v Somerville Eagles at Somerville Secondary College – synthetic 5.00pm Dingley Stars v Knox United at Knox Regional Football Centre – synthetic 7.15pm Melbourne University v Mt Waverley City at Knox Regional Football Centre – synthetic Sunday February 24th: 2.30pm Riversdale v Albert Park at Tooronga Sports Field – synthetic 5.00pm East Brighton United v Latrobe University at Latrobe University Lower Playing Field – synthetic 7.45pm Old Xaverians v Marcellin Old Collegians at Veneto Club – synthetic Monday February 25th: 7.30pm Monday Fawkner v St Kevin’s Old Boys at CB Smith Reserve To Be Confirmed: Gisborne v Springvale City Forfeits: Melbourne City v Essendon United (Essendon United advance to round 2 draw) Wangaratta City v Lyndale United (Lyndale United advance to round 2 draw) Keysborough v Spring Hills (Spring Hills advance to round 2 draw) Noble Park v West Preston (West Preston advance to round 2 draw)
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup – Victoria round 1 wrap: Chelsea 1 Upfield 2 Endeavour United 3 Bunyip Strikers 0 Dandenong Warriors 0 Surf Coast 0 (after extra time – Surf Coast advance on penalties) Whitehorse United 6 Glen Waverley 1 Middle Park 0 Truganina Hornets 3 Watsonia Heights 1 Somerville Eagles 2 Greenvale United 3 Boronia 6 East Bentleigh Strikers 4 Waverley Wanderers (after extra time) Heidelberg Eagles v Sandringham (no scores up on the website) Elwood City 2 Sandown Lions 4 Old Ivanhoe Grammarians 3 Meadow Park 1 Old Xaverians 5 Marcellin Old Collegians 0 Aspendale 5 Monash SC 0 Riversdale 3 Albert Park 0 East Brighton United 3 Latrobe University 0 Fawkner SC v St Kevin’s Old Boys (– play Monday Night) Ashburton United 1 Ringwood City 0 Croydon City Arrows 1 Northern Falcons 3 Thornbury Athletic 2 Westside Strikers Caroline Springs 3 Bell Park 8 Noble Park United 3 Tullamarine 1 Point Cook Jets 2 Melbourne University 6 Mt Waverley City 0 Chisholm United 2 Yarra Jets 1 Reservoir Yeti 1 Seaford United 3 Twin City Wanderers 0 Monash City 6 Barwon 3 North Melbourne Athletic 7 Ballarat SC 2 FC Noble Hurricanes 1 Old Camberwell Grammarians 1 West Point 2 (after extra time) White Star Dandenong 3 Darebin United 1 Lalor United 2 Western Eagles 0 Baxter 3 Altona North 2 (after extra time) Uni Hill Eagles 5 Keilor Wolves 4 (after extra time) Brunswick Zebras 0 Plenty Valley Lions 1 Moonee Valley Knights 2 Golden Plains 1 Hampton Park United Sparrows 6 Casey Panthers 1 Gisborne 2 Springvale City 3 Laverton Park 0 Kings Domain 4 Dandenong South 4 Craigieburn City 5 (after extra time) Monash University 0 Bundoora United 3 Dingley Stars 1 Knox United 2 Forfeits: Melbourne City v Essendon United (Essendon United receive a free pass to round 2) Wangaratta City v Lyndale United (Lyndale United receive a free pass to round 2) Keysborough v Spring Hills (Spring Hills receive a free pass into round 2) Noble Park v West Preston (West Preston receive a free pass into round 2)
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup - Victoria round 2 line up: Albion Rovers Altona East Phoenix Ashburton United Aspendale Ballarat SC Baxter Bayside Argonauts Bell Park Berwick City Boronia Boroondara Carey Eagles Brandon Park Brighton Bundoora United Chisholm United Collingwood City Corio Craigieburn City Diamond Valley United Doncaster Rovers East Brighton United Endeavour United Essendon United Epping City Fitzroy City FC Strathmore Frankston Pines Geelong Rangers Hampton Park United Sparrows Heatherton United Hoppers Crossing Hume United Kings Domain Knox City Knox United Lalor United Lyndale United Melbourne University Mill Park Monash City Monbulk Rangers Moonee Valley Knights Mooroolbark Moreland United North Melbourne Athletic North Caulfield Northern Falcons Old Ivanhoe Grammarians Old Scotch Old Xaverians Peninsula Strikers Plenty Valley Lions Point Cook Jets Riversdale Sandown Lions Seaford United Sebastopol Vikings Skye United Somerville Eagles South Springvale South Yarra Spring Hills Springvale City Sunbury United Surf Coast Thornbury Athletic Truganina Hornets Uni Hill Eagles Upfield Waverley Wanderers West Point West Preston Western Suburbs Westgate Westvale White Star Dandenong Whitehorse United Williamstown Fawkner OR St Kevin’s Old Boys (to be played Monday Night)
Yet To Be Confirmed: Heidelberg Eagles or Sandringham
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA CUP - VICTORIA round 2 draw result: Mooroolbark v Seaford United Kings Domain v West Point Albion Rovers v Western Suburbs Moonee Valley Knights v Boronia Surf Coast v Sandown Lions South Springvale v Sunbury United Aspendale v Moreland United Upfield v Lyndale United Corio v Chisholm United Monash City v Fitzroy City North Melbourne Athletic v Truganina Hornets Sebastopol Vikings v White Star Dandenong South Yarra v Somerville Eagles Thornbury Athletic v Frankston Pines Hume United v Hoppers Crossing Altona East Phoenix v Brighton Waverley Wanderers v Hampton Park United Sparrows FC Strathmore v Doncaster Rovers Skye United v Monbulk Rangers Craigieburn City v Ashburton United Brandon Park v Uni Hill Eagles Mill Park v Old Ivanhoe Grammarians Williamstown v Heidelberg Eagles Epping City v Bundoora United Heatherton United v Boroondara Carey Eagles Old Scotch v Diamond Valley United Peninsula Strikers v Baxter Knox City v Bayside Argonauts Lalor United v Endeavour United Northern Falcons v West Preston Westvale v East Brighton United Melbourne University v Knox United Essendon United v Whitehorse United Ballarat SC v Old Xaverians Collingwood City v Geelong Rangers Westgate v Spring Hills Berwick City v North Caulfield Fawkner v Plenty Valley Lions Riversdale v Point Cook Jets Bell Park v Springvale City
ties to be played between Friday March 1st, Saturday March 2nd, Sunday March 3rd, Monday March 4th with kickoff times and match venues to be finalized in coming days.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup - Northern NSW round 2 results so far, Port United 3 Northern Storm Thunder 0 Westlawn Tigers 9 Taree Wildcats 0 Coffs Coast Tigers 5 Gunnedah 0
Forfeits so far: Coffs City United v Quirindi (Coffs City advance to round 3 draw) Oxley Vale Attunga v Urunga (Oxley Vale Attunga advance to round 3 draw)
FFA Cup - Northern NSW round 2 kickoff times,
Saturday March 2nd: 6.00pm Port Saints v Alstonville
Sunday March 3rd: 1.00pm East Armidale United v Goonellabah 3.00pm South Armidale United v Narrabri 3.00pm Boambee Bombers v Maclean 3.00pm Demon Knights v Moree Services
Saturday March 16th: 1.00pm Bolwarra Lorn v Mayfield United Junior 2.30pm Greta Branxton v Hunter Simba 2.30pm Dudley Redhead United Seniorv Barnsley United 4.00pm West Wallsend Junior v Kurri Kurri Junior 6.00pm Hamilton Azzuri v Garden Suburb Sunday March 17th: 11.00am Charlestown Junior v Warners Bay 12.30pm Merewether Advance v Jesmond FC 1.00pm Stockton Sharks v Morisset United 2.30pm Newcastle Suns v Dudley Redhead United Senior 2.30pm Beresfield United Senior v Minmi Wanderers To Be Confirmed: Maitland Junior FC v Nelson Bay Kotara South v Westlakes Wildcats
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA Cup – South East Queensland round 2 kickoff times, Friday March 1st: 7.00pm Teviot Downs v Bayside United 7.30pm Toowong v North Brisbane 7.30pm Annerley v Logan Village 7.30pm Ripley Valley v Mt Gravatt Hawks 8.00pm Tarragindi Tigers v Moggill Saturday March 2nd: 4.00pm Bethania Rams v The Gap 4.00pm Surfers Paradise Apollo v Kingscliff Wolves 5.00pm Coomera Colts v Virginia United 6.00pm Newmarket v Brisbane Athletic 6.00pm Nambour Yandina United v Buderim Wanderers 6.00pm Pine Hills v Springfield United 6.00pm Redcliffe PCYC v Samford Rangers 6.00pm North Pine v Grange Thistle 6.00pm Ipswich City v West Wanderers FC 6.30pm Robina City v Logan Roos 7.00pm Albany Creek v Oxley United 7.30pm Taringa Rovers v Woombye Snakes Sunday March 3rd: 2.30pm Kangaroo Point Rovers v Broadbeach United 3.00pm Gatton v Willowburn FC 4.00pm Nerang Eagles v Burleigh Heads Bulldogs 6.00pm Clairvaux v St George Willawong *KICKOFF TIMES are Brisbane Time
|
|
|
thewitness
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 1.1K,
Visits: 0
|
Looks like we have lost almost all of the regional NSW sides from the Cup this year. I think only Leeton and Shoalhaven Heads were in the draw, from my half paying attention listen to the draw. FNSW need to find a way to encourage regional clubs to enter. A fall of 24 association clubs from last year.
|
|
|
ErogenousZone
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.5K,
Visits: 0
|
+xLooks like we have lost almost all of the regional NSW sides from the Cup this year. I think only Leeton and Shoalhaven Heads were in the draw, from my half paying attention listen to the draw. FNSW need to find a way to encourage regional clubs to enter. A fall of 24 association clubs from last year. https://footballnsw.com.au/2019/01/18/applications-for-2019-ffa-cup-nsw-preliminary-rounds-now-open/Club Registration Fees $330.00 Association and Football NSW State League Men’s Clubs $550.00 NPL 3 NSW Men’s Clubs $825.00 NPL NSW Men’s and NPL 2 NSW Men’s Clubs
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA CUP – NSW round 2 draw: University of Wollongong v Leeton United Berkeley Vale v Holroyd Rangers Fairfield Bulls v Wollongong United Bankstown RSL Dragons v Fernhill Shoalhaven United v Yerrinbool Bargo Penrith Rovers v Dee Why Woongarrah Wildcats v Macquarie University Ties to be played on Tuesday March 12 & Wednesday March 13 FFA CUP – NSW round 3 draw: North Rocks v Western NSW Mariners Coogee United v Lilli Pilli Marayong v (Winner of Berkeley Vale v Holroyd Rangers) Norwest v Western Condors Waverley Old Boys v Bankstown United Redbacks v Fraser Park Macquarie Dragons v Dunbar Rovers Kenthurst & District v Gladesville Ryde Magic Pendle Hill v Bankstown City Baulkham Hills v Hurstville City Kemps Creek United v Revesby Rovers Sydney Rangers v Hurstville City Minotaurs Woy Woy v Gerringong Breakers IFS Community Wolves v Stanmore Hawks Quakers Hill v Banksia Tigers Coledale Waves v Budgewoi South Coast Flame v (Winner of Bankstown RSL Dragons v Fernhill) Rouse Hills Rams v Thornleigh Thunder Revesby Workers v The Ponds (Winner of Fairfield Bulls v Wollongong United) v Old Barker Manly Allambie United v Greenacre Eagles Dulwich Hill v (Winner of Woongarrah Wildcats v Macquarie University) Umina United v Epping Eastwood Kanwal Warnervale Rovers v University of NSW Sydney University v Harrington United (Winner of Penrith Rovers v Dee Why) v Balmain Tigers Abbotsford Juniors v Southern & Ettalong Kellyville Kolts v Nepean Bankstown Sports Strikers v Moorebank Sports Cronulla Seagulls v Prospect United West Pennant Hills Cherrybrook v Granville Rage Camden Tigers v Brookvale Ryde Saints United v Sydney Dragon Wollongong Olympic v Randwick City Menai Hawks v Putney Rangers Winston Hills v Pittwater RSL Albion Park City Razorbacks v Coniston Balmain & District v Forest Killarney Blacktown Workers v Woonona Sharks Blue Mountains v Glenmore Park Pagewood Botany v Terrigal United Lindfield v Kariong United Gymea United v West Ryde Rovers Pennant Hills v Doyalson Wyee Wyoming v Bulli Tarrawanna Blueys v North Sydney United Lugarno v Peakhurst United Hazelbrook v Central Coast United Arncliffe Aurora v Sydney CBD Killarney District v Albion Park White Eagles (Winner of University of Wollongong v Leeton United) v Gladesville Ravens Parramatta FC v SD Raiders Strathfield v Inter Lions Kirrawee Kangaroos v FC Gazy Auburn Gwandalan Summerland Point v (Winner of Shoalhaven United v Yerrinbool Bargo) Hawkesbury City v Ararat Emu Plains v Epping Ties to be played on Tuesday March 26 & Wednesday March 27
|
|
|
NicCarBel
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 2.2K,
Visits: 0
|
+xLooks like we have lost almost all of the regional NSW sides from the Cup this year. I think only Leeton and Shoalhaven Heads were in the draw, from my half paying attention listen to the draw. FNSW need to find a way to encourage regional clubs to enter. A fall of 24 association clubs from last year. Anywhere west of the mountains is lost to FNSW. This is why Griffith (Riverina Rhinos) and Wagga have moved their major clubs to the ACT. Leeton.. well.. they have ambition. Good on them.
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
2019 FFA CUP – VICTORIA round 2 kickoff times,
Thursday February 28th: 8.30pm Moonee Valley Knights v Boronia at Keilor Park Recreation Reserve #4 – synthetic
Friday March 1st: 7.30pm Old Scotch v Diamond Valley United at State Football Centre #2 – synthetic 7.30pm Knox City v Bayside Argonauts at Knox Regional Football Centre – synthetic 8.00pm Corio v Chisholm United at Hume Reserve 8.00pm FC Strathmore v Doncaster Rovers at Anderson Park 8.30pm Westgate v Spring Hills at Keilor Lodge Reserve
Saturday March 2nd: 12.00pm Mill Park v Old Ivanhoe Grammarians at Harvest Home Recreation Reserve #1 – synthetic 12.00pm Williamstown v Heidelberg Eagles at JT Gray Reserve 12.00pm Essendon United v Whitehorse United at JH Allan Reserve 1.00pm Skye United v Monbulk Rangers at Centenary Park 2.00pm Kings Domain v West Point at Baxter Park 2.00pm Sebastopol Vikings v White Star Dandenong at Morshead Park – synthetic 3.00pm Lalor United v Endeavour United at HR Uren Reserve 3.00pm Bell Park v Springvale City at Bell Park Sports Club 4.00pm Albion Rovers v Western Suburbs at Chaplin Reserve 4.00pm Upfield v Lyndale United at Gibb Reserve 4.00pm Peninsula Strikers v Baxter at Centenary Park 5.00pm Surf Coast v Sandown Lions at Banyul Warri Reserve 5.00pm Altona East Phoenix v Brighton at Paisley Park Soccer Complex 5.00pm Waverley Wanderers v Hampton Park United Sparrows at KM Reedy Reserve 5.00pm Epping City v Bundoora United at Duffy Street Reserve 5.00pm Ballarat SC v Old Xaverians at Trekardo Park 5.30pm Aspendale v Moreland United at Kingston Heath Soccer Complex #1 5.30pm North Melbourne Athletic v Truganina Hornets at State Football Centre #1 – synthetic 5.30pm Brandon Park v Uni Hill Eagles at The Grange Reserve 7.00pm Mooroolbark v Seaford United at Esther Park Reserve 7.00pm South Yarra v Somerville Eagles at Kingston Heath Soccer Complex #2 8.00pm South Springvale v Sunbury United at The Grange Reserve 8.00pm Monash City v Fitzroy City at Jack Edwards Reserve – synthetic 8.00pm Thornbury Athletic v Frankston Pines at Monterey Reserve 8.00pm Melbourne University v Knox United at State Football Centre #2 – synthetic
Sunday March 3rd: 3.00pm Craigieburn City v Ashburton United at Aston Field 4.00pm Collingwood City v Geelong Rangers at State Football Centre #2 – synthetic 4.00pm Berwick City v North Caulfield at Sweeny Reserve 5.00pm Hume United v Hoppers Crossing at Laura Douglas Reserve 7.00pm Riversdale v Point Cook Jets at Saltwater Reserve
Monday March 4th: 8.00pm Northern Falcons v West Preston at State Football Centre #1 – synthetic 8.00pm Fawkner v Plenty Valley Lions at CB Smith Reserve
Forfeit: Heatherton United v Boroondara Carey Eagles (Boroondara Carey Eagles advance to round 3 draw) Westvale v East Brighton United (East Brighton United advance to round 3 draw)
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA CUP – VICTORIA round 2 recap (Thursday & Friday): Moonee Valley Knights 3 Boronia 1 Old Scotch 1 Diamond Valley United 0 (after extra time) Knox City 2 Bayside Argonauts 3 Corio 2 Chisholm United 1 FC Strathmore 4 Doncaster Rovers 2 Westgate 7 Spring Hills 1
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
FFA CUP - SE QLD round 2 recap (Friday): Toowong 7 North Brisbane 1 Tarragindi Tigers 1 Moggill 7 Annerley 8 Logan Village 0 Ripley Valley 0 Mt Gravatt Hawks 7 Teviot Downs 0 Bayside United 31
|
|
|
Brenton1986
|
|
Group: Forum Members
Posts: 4.9K,
Visits: 0
|
Northern NSW – round 2 Saturday recap: Port Saints 1 Alstonville 0 East Armidale United 0 Goonellabah Hornets 5 South East Queensland – round 2 Saturday recap: Newmarket 1 Brisbane Athletic 8 Bethania Rams 3 The Gap 2 Nambour Yandina United 7 Buderim Wanderers 3 Surfers Paradise Apollo 6 Kingscliff Wolves 1 Albany Creek 6 Oxley United 1 Coomera Colts 4 Virginia United 0 Taringa Rovers 2 Woombye Snakes 1 Pine Hills 3 Springfield United 5 Redcliffe PCYC 0 Samford Rangers 9 North Pine 0 Grange Thistle 5 Robina City 6 Logan Roos 3 Victoria – round 2 Saturday recap: Mooroolbark 2 Seaford United 1 (after extra time) Kings Domain 1 West Point 0 Albion Rovers 3 Western Suburbs 0 Surf Coast 0 Sandown Lions 4 South Springvale 4 Sunbury United 2 Aspendale 0 Moreland United 4 Upfield 1 Lyndale United 0 Monash City 1 Fitzroy City 5 North Melbourne Athletic 2 Truganina Hornets 1 Sebastopol Vikings 2 White Star Dandenong 0 South Yarra 6 Somerville Eagles 0 Thornbury Athletic 3 Frankston Pines 2 (after extra time) Altona East Phoenix 1 Brighton 4 Waverley Wanderers 3 Hampton Park United Sparrows 1 (after extra time) Skye United 4 Monbulk Rangers 3 Brandon Park 4 Uni Hill Eagles 1 Mill Park 8 Old Ivanhoe Grammarians 0 Williamstown 3 Heidelberg Eagles 3 (after extra time – Williamstown advance 8-7 on penalties) Epping City v Bundoora United (no score available on the website) Peninsula Strikers 4 Baxter 1 Lalor United 2 Endeavour United 1 Melbourne University 5 Knox United 1 Essendon United 3 Whitehorse United 2 Ballarat SC 1 Old Xaverians 0 Bell Park 2 Springvale City 4
|
|
|